Ari Selix
Ari Selix
Nickname: "Steel Demon"
Born: 04/06/1990
Height: 5-4
Year: Senior
Hometown: Placentia, Calif.
High School: Esperanza HS

UCSB
Selix red-shirted in both 2009 and 2010... Placed first at the 2009 Cal Poly Invite with a time of 11:21... Eighth at the 2009 Big West Conference (11:13)... Ran the 2011 5k Lagoon Invitational with a time of 18:09... Placed fourth at the Big West Conference in 2011 with a time of 10:43... She was also a 2011 NCAA first round qualifier... She also competed in the 2008 Big West Championship meet.

High School
Was a member of the Ezperanza squad that took second in the State Meet in 2007...Was All-Sunset League in 2007...Also named to the All-State third team in 2007...Named to the All-Orange County team in 2008...Is on the top ten lists at Esperanza in the 800m (fifth, 2:14.67), 1600m (sixth, 5:03), and 3200m (fourth, 11:04).

Personal

Daughter of Emma Selix... Majoring in biology and hopes to practice sports medicine... Her most memorable sports moment was the 2007 State Meet... Her favorite sports teams are the Angels... Favorite athletes are Danielle Domenichelli and Scott Smith... She enjoys books by the author Teeny Adams... Her favorite movies include: Inglorious Bastards, Home Alone, and A Christmas Story... Enjoys surfing, listening to music, and eating delicious foods.

Collegiate Career Bests
5k- 18:09 (Lagoon Invitational, 9/3/11)
6k- 21:14.90 (UC Riverside Invitationl, 9/17/11)