Jen Kuhle
Jen Kuhle
Birth Date: 04/01/1982
Height: 5-10
Year: Senior
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nev.
High School: Bishop Gorman HS
UC Santa Barbara
Played No. 5 and 6 singles for UCSB in 2003...Finished with a 15-8 dual match record, 7-5 at No. 5 singles and 8-3 at No. 6 singles...Paired with both Chelsea Dillon and Lindsey Butterwick at No. 3 doubles...Dillon and Kuhle were 9-6 while Butterwick and Kuhle were 1-4.

High School
Played for Cindy Bennett at Bishop Gorman High School where she earned all-state honors every year...State singles champion her senior season and won the regional championships as a freshman, junior and senior...Team won state championships her sophomore, junior and senior seasons...Was ranked as high as No. 2 in Intermountain, No. 1 in doubles...Also ranked as high as No. 90 nationally in singles, No. 11 in doubles.

Personal
Born April 9, 1982 in Fountain Valley, California...Parents are Alissa Wayne and Lornie Kuhle...Art history major at UCSB...Would like to be a teacher or counselor after graduation...Attended USC but was not on the tennis team.

Jennifer's Favorites
Nickname: Jen Ben
Hobbies: guitar, singing, traveling, drama
Favorite male sports star: Jimmy Connors, Michael Jordan
Favorite female sports star: Jennifer Capriati
Favorite pro teams: Angels and Lakers
Favorite TV shows: QVC, Shopping Network
Favorite movie: Fools Rush In
Favorite actor: John Cusack
Favorite actress: Julie Roberts
Favorite band/musician: Sheryl Crow
Favorite CD: Dave Mathews
Best player I've faced: Alexandra Stevenson