Chelsea Dillon
Chelsea Dillon
Birth Date: 08/05/1982
Height: 5-3
Year: Senior
Hometown: Pacific Palisades, Calif.
High School: Harvard Westlake HS
UC Santa Barbara
2002-03
Played in one singes match for the Gauchos, finishing with a 1-0 record in dual matches, 1-3 overall...Paired with Jennifer Kuhle at No. 3 doubles...The duo finished the season with a 9-6 dual match and overall record...Also paired with Amanda Pazornik at No. 3 singles for a victory.

2001-02
Had a rough season at No. 3 singles without winning a match...Paired with both Michelle Stewart and Shiho Fukushima at No. 2 doubles where she won two matches...Won three matches with Cindy Ammann at No. 2 doubles...Was named both most improved and most inspirational.

2000-01
Redshirted her freshman season.

High School
Attended Harvard Westlake High School where she played No. 1 doubles and No. 1-3 singles...Captained her high school team...CIF champions from 1998-2000...Also played softball as a prep athlete.

Personal
Daughter of Betty and Patrick Dillon...Born August 5, 1982 in Pacific Palisades, California...English major at UCSB...Wants a career in sports.

Chelsea's Favorites
Nickname: C Dills
Hobbies: watching football, hanging out with friends, reading
Favorite class/subject: English
Favorite sport besides tennis: Football
Favorite male sports star: Andre Agassi
Favorite female sports star: Jennifer Capriati
Favorite pro teams: Dodgers and Lakers
Favorite TV show: Friends
Favorite movies: Shakespeare in Love, Rudy
Favorite actor: Hugh Jackman
Favorite actress: Cameron Diaz
Favorite band/musician: Coldplay
Famous person I've met: Tom Hanks

View: Mobile | Desktop