Brea Cook
Brea Cook
Nickname: Breazy
Year: Senior
Hometown: Glendora, Calif.
High School: Glendora HS
Position: Freestyle

PERSONAL
Brea Cook was born Sept. 22, 1995…Is majoring in Biological Anthropology at UCSB with the hopes of becoming a nurse…Enjoys surfing in her free time, and is a member of the National Society of Leadership and Success…Favorite power snack before a meet is peanut butter…Pre-race pump up song is "Hall of Fame" by The Script... Began swimming at age 4…Favorite aspect of college swimming is the dynamic atmosphere the team brings, and how close knit it has become…If she could add an event to each meet it would be backwards swimming…Lists becoming a gaucho swimmer as the proudest achievement of her swimming career.

HIGH SCHOOL
Graduated from Glendora HS…Swam under Coach Janet Pollard…Was a member of the CIF Southern Section Division II Championship team in 2011….Baseline League scholar athlete (2010, 2011, 2013)…Team Caption in 2013…Competed for UCSB in Big West Conference for women’s Division I water polo under coach Wolf Wigo (2014).