November 19, 2001

Men's Cross Country Takes 17th At NCAA Meet

Nov. 19, 2001

Recap

2001 NCAA Division I Men's Championships
Place: Furman University                              Date: November 19, 2001

Pla Num Name Team Time Adj 1 318 BOAZ CHBOIYWO EAST. MICHIGAN 28:47 2 157 JORGE TORRES COLORADO 29:06 1 3 133 ALISTAIR CRAGG ARKANSAS 29:10 2 4 158 D. RITZENHEIM COLORADO 29:11 3 5 234 LUKE WATSON NOTRE DAME 29:19 4 6 239 RYAN SHAY NOTRE DAME 29:23 5 7 269 DONALD SAGE STANFORD 29:24 6 8 315 MATT TEGENKAMP WISCONSIN 29:26 7 9 313 JOSH SPIKER WISCONSIN 29:29 8 10 227 TRAVIS LAIRD N. ARIZONA 29:31 9 11 197 ALAN WEBB MICHIGAN 29:38 10 12 272 LOUIS LUCHINI STANFORD 29:41 11 13 130 SILVERUS KIMELI ARKANSAS 29:40 12 14 334 DAN WILSON CONNECTICUT 29:46 15 159 ED TORRES COLORADO 29:47 13 16 171 TOM MCARDLE DARTMOUTH 29:47 14 17 150 Josh Horton UC S. BARBARA 29:49 15 18 198 MIKE WISNIEWSKI MICHIGAN 29:50 16 19 129 DANIEL LINCOLN ARKANSAS 29:51 17 20 271 IAN DOBSON STANFORD 29:53 18 21 270 GRANT ROBISON STANFORD 29:53 19 22 122 FASIL BIZUNEH ARIZONA STATE 29:58 20 23 255 JOE DRISCOLL PORTLAND 29:59 21 24 268 ADAM SUTTON PROVIDENCE 30:00 22 25 229 BRUNO MAZZOTTA N. ARIZONA 30:01 23 26 291 RYAN HAYDEN VILLANOVA 30:02 24 27 228 HENRIK AHNSTROM N. ARIZONA 30:03 25 28 160 STEVE SLATTERY COLORADO 30:03 26 29 262 HAMISH THORPE PROVIDENCE 30:03 27 30 331 MATT GONZALES NEW MEXICO 30:04 31 222 CHAD PEARSON N.C. STATE 30:04 28 32 134 JASON SANDFORT ARKANSAS 30:04 29 33 263 DERMOT GALVIN PROVIDENCE 30:05 30 34 326 SHADRACK KIMELI KANSAS STATE 30:05 35 223 CHRIS SEATON N.C. STATE 30:06 31 36 178 SEAN KELLY DUKE 30:06 32 37 112 PETER KIPRONO ALABAMA 30:08 33 38 235 TODD MOBLEY NOTRE DAME 30:09 34 39 330 TEREN JAMESON UTAH 30:10 40 230 JUWAN NUVAYOKVA N. ARIZONA 30:11 35 41 343 RANDY ARIAS SW TEXAS STATE 30:12 42 290 ADRIAN BLINCOE VILLANOVA 30:14 36 43 273 SETH HEJNY STANFORD 30:14 37 44 354 LIKHAYA DAYILE LOU. STATE 30:16 45 338 WILLIAM KEMEY BELMONT 30:17 46 293 JON FASULO VILLANOVA 30:17 38 47 138 JOHN HEDENGREN BRIGHAM YOUNG 30:18 39 48 276 RYAN DEMERS TENNESSEE 30:19 40 49 116 MIKE CRAMER ARIZONA 30:20 41 50 248 JASON HARTMANN OREGON 30:21 42 51 304 SEAN GRAHAM WILLIAM & MARY 30:21 43 52 149 JUSTIN YOUNG BUTLER 30:24 44 53 139 LEWIS JONES BRIGHAM YOUNG 30:25 45 54 292 TOM PARLAPIANO VILLANOVA 30:26 46 55 345 JUAN DE BASTOS TEXAS A&M 30:26 Pla Num Name Team Time Adj 56 161 SEAN SMITH COLORADO 30:27 47 57 297 CHRIS ESTWANIK WAKE FOREST 30:27 48 58 236 MARC STRIOWSKI NOTRE DAME 30:27 49 59 257 ERIC KIAUKA PORTLAND 30:28 50 60 249 ADAM BERGQUIST OREGON 30:29 51 61 352 O. FRANCO-PARRA WASH. STATE 30:30 62 284 BEN DAWSON TEXAS 30:30 52 63 145 MARTY FEDMOWSKI BUTLER 30:32 53 64 203 C. TOLOFF MICHIGAN STATE 30:33 54 65 256 KRIS ROLIN PORTLAND 30:34 55 66 258 RYAN CRAIG PORTLAND 30:35 56 67 319 JEFFREY O'REILLY OHIO STATE 30:35 68 347 W. KINGSBERY VIRGINIA 30:36 69 316 NICK WINKEL WISCONSIN 30:37 57 70 131 FERNANDO CABADA ARKANSAS 30:37 58 71 339 JOEP TIGCHELAAR FLORIDA STATE 30:38 72 206 WILL MCCOMB MINNESOTA 30:39 59 73 185 ROD KOBORSI GEORGETOWN 30:40 60 74 165 BILL MICHEL COLORADO STATE 30:41 61 75 107 DAVID ROMERO AIR FORCE 30:42 62 76 275 RYAN HALL STANFORD 30:43 63 77 123 R. BUCHANARI ARIZONA STATE 30:43 64 78 214 JAMES BOWLER NEBRASKA 30:45 65 79 305 BEN JENKINS WILLIAM & MARY 30:45 66 80 328 ROB BREIT ILLINOIS STATE 30:46 81 186 CHRIS MILTENBERG GEORGETOWN 30:47 67 82 322 KEVIN DOYLE ST. FRANCIS 30:47 83 195 MARK PILJA MICHIGAN 30:48 68 84 353 BRYAN GREEN UCLA 30:49 85 335 ENDA JOHNSON BROWN 30:50 86 187 CHRIS ESSELBORN GEORGETOWN 30:50 69 87 323 TODD WITZLEBEN LA SALLE 30:51 88 179 CHRIS WILLIAMS DUKE 30:51 70 89 320 CHAD ANDREWS INDIANA 30:52 90 137 ANDY CARMAN BRIGHAM YOUNG 30:53 71 91 355 JERIMIE SLICK BUFFALO 30:54 92 121 STEVE SMITH ARIZONA 30:54 72 93 202 JASON MUELLER MICHIGAN STATE 30:55 73 94 350 JASON FAYANT WASHINGTON 30:57 95 225 DEVIN SWANN N.C. STATE 30:57 74 96 251 BRETT HOLTS OREGON 30:58 75 97 346 ENDA GRANDFIELD WEST. KENTUCKY 30:59 98 311 ISAIAH FESTA WISCONSIN 30:59 76 99 329 JASON BILKA EAST. ILLIONOIS 31:00 100 221 DAVID CHRISTIAN N.C. STATE 31:00 77 101 283 KEVIN BARRA TEXAS 31:01 78 102 151 Eric Gans UC S. BARBARA 31:01 79 103 307 JOHN O'CONNOR WILLIAM & MARY 31:02 80 104 200 BENJAMIN EVANS MICHIGAN STATE 31:02 81 105 164 DYLAN OLCHIN COLORADO STATE 31:02 82 106 332 BEN ORTEGA NEW MEXICO 10:30 107 226 RYAN WOODS N.C. STATE 31:04 83 108 274 DANIEL PARRIS STANFORD 31:04 84 109 180 MICHAEL HATCH DUKE 31:05 85 110 220 CHRIS DUGAN N.C. STATE 31:05 86 111 181 JARED MOORE DUKE 31:07 87 112 201 ANDREW MARSH MICHIGAN STATE 31:07 88 113 136 STEVE BARRUS BRIGHAM YOUNG 31:08 89 Pla Num Name Team Time Adj 114 210 TOBY HENKELS MINNESOTA 31:08 90 115 259 KEVIN SMITH PORTLAND 31:00 91 116 168 RAEGAN ROBB COLORADO STATE 31:09 92 117 253 JOHN LUCAS OREGON 31:09 93 118 321 CHRIS REIS CINCINNATI 31:09 119 113 JAPHETH KOECH ALABAMA 31:10 94 120 299 TED DEVOS WAKE FOREST 31:10 95 121 101 CHRIS ACS AIR FORCE 31:11 96 122 312 DREW HOHENSEE WISCONSIN 31:12 97 123 303 GARICK HILL WAKE FOREST 31:12 98 124 167 JOSH LYBARGER COLORADO STATE 31:13 99 125 298 NATHAN SISCO WAKE FOREST 31:13 100 126 231 TYLER WILLIAMS N. ARIZONA 31:13 101 127 324 GREG COSTELLO BUCKNELL 31:14 128 266 PATRICK GUIDERA PROVIDENCE 31:15 102 129 152 Brandon von Guenthner UC S. BARBARA 31:15 103 130 124 J.J. DUKE ARIZONA STATE 31:16 104 131 308 JACOB FREY WILLIAM & MARY 31:16 105 132 232 RYAN THOMAS N. ARIZONA 31:18 106 133 115 MARK ANDERSON ARIZONA 31:18 107 134 163 AARON BLONDEAU COLORADO 31:20 108 135 302 PHILIP WILES WAKE FOREST 31:20 109 136 325 ERICK TOO F. DICKINSON 31:21 137 175 KEVIN ARNOLD DARTMOUTH 31:22 110 138 336 JOCHEN DIECKFOSS BOSTON UNIV 31:23 139 189 JAVON BRODERICK GEORGETOWN 31:23 111 140 191 DAN TEBBANO GEORGETOWN 31:24 112 141 267 TYLER MCCABE PROVIDENCE 31:25 113 142 154 Aaron Sharp UC S. BARBARA 31:25 114 143 243 DEREK TATE OKLA STATE 31:26 115 144 105 ALBERT KELLY AIR FORCE 31:27 116 145 233 SETH WATKINS N. ARIZONA 31:27 117 146 314 COLIN STEELE WISCONSIN 31:27 118 147 224 ANDY SMITH N.C. STATE 31:28 119 148 192 NATHAN BRANNEN MICHIGAN 31:28 120 149 155 J.T. Service UC S. BARBARA 31:28 121 150 216 IAN GRAY NEBRASKA 31:29 122 151 212 RYAN FORD MINNESOTA 31:30 123 152 140 AMMON LARSEN BRIGHAM YOUNG 31:30 124 153 126 J.R. COX ARIZONA STATE 31:30 125 154 309 MATTHEW MALINE WILLIAM & MARY 31:31 126 155 174 MARK NICHOL DARTMOUTH 31:31 127 156 252 ERIC LOGSDON OREGON 31:32 128 157 132 CHRIS MULVANEY ARKANSAS 31:33 129 158 306 CRAIG CAREY WILLIAM & MARY 31:33 130 159 349 THOMAS MORGAN KENTUCKY 31:34 160 119 THOMAS OPIO ARIZONA 31:34 131 161 244 BEN SIGLE OKLA STATE 31:35 132 162 300 EDUARDO ACOSTA WAKE FOREST 31:36 133 163 162 JON SEVERY COLORADO 31:36 134 164 341 ROLANDO ORTIZ FLORIDA 31:38 165 120 TOM PRINDIVILGE ARIZONA 31:39 135 166 183 ROBERT SMITSON DUKE 31:40 136 167 147 RICHARD VINT BUTLER 31:40 137 168 296 JAMES OSBORN VILLANOVA 31:41 138 169 219 PAUL WILSON NEBRASKA 31:41 139 170 118 MATT MCINVALE ARIZONA 31:42 140 171 247 KEVIN CONNOLLY OKLA STATE 31:42 141 Pla Num Name Team Time Adj 172 172 J. SHOEMAKER DARTMOUTH 31:43 142 173 310 TYLER KIRK WILLIAM & MARY 31:43 143 174 348 TOMMY EVANS HIGH POINT 31:43 175 143 BRAD BENNETT BUTLER 31:46 144 176 254 NOEL PAULSON OREGON 31:48 145 177 208 ERIK GRUMSTRUP MINNESOTA 31:49 146 178 156 Chris White UC S. BARBARA 31:49 147 179 264 PATRICK MOULTON PROVIDENCE 31:50 148 180 278 PAT GILDEA TENNESSEE 31:51 149 181 193 T. GREENLEES MICHIGAN 31:51 150 182 144 BRIAN DUNN BUTLER 31:52 151 183 242 BEN LAKE OKLA STATE 31:52 152 184 199 ANDREW ALLEY MICHIGAN STATE 31:53 153 185 295 PAT DUNN VILLANOVA 31:53 154 186 351 DAVID JACKSON CAL POLY-SLO 31:53 187 173 JASON TYLER DARTMOUTH 31:55 155 188 238 DAVID ALBER NOTRE DAME 31:55 156 189 169 PAUL MICHEL COLORADO STATE 31:56 157 190 106 BEN PAYNE AIR FORCE 31:57 158 191 301 SEAN NAGORNY WAKE FOREST 31:59 159 192 237 SEAN ZANDERSON NOTRE DAME 32:00 160 193 218 ERIC RASMUSSEN NEBRASKA 32:01 161 194 117 KYLE GOKLISH ARIZONA 32:01 162 195 176 NEAL GRAVES DARTMOUTH 32:02 163 196 128 KYLE MORGAN ARIZONA STATE 32:03 164 197 141 MARK NEVERS BRIGHAM YOUNG 32:03 165 198 207 ANDREW CARLSON MINNESOTA 32:05 166 199 286 JASON GOULD TEXAS 32:06 167 200 281 SCOTT DEFILIPPIS TENNESSEE 32:06 168 201 196 BRIAN TURNER MICHIGAN 32:10 169 202 188 TOM HOWELL GEORGETOWN 32:12 170 203 166 MIKE NICKS COLORADO STATE 32:14 171 204 114 MATT LEGRAND ALABAMA 32:15 172 205 125 JUAN REYES ARIZONA STATE 32:18 173 206 217 MIKE KAMM NEBRASKA 32:18 174 207 170 PAUL DIGRAPPA COLORADO STATE 32:19 175 208 340 KIM BERGDAHL FLORIDA STATE 32:22 209 182 JIM MARTIN DUKE 32:23 176 210 177 BRYCE LAPIERRE DARTMOUTH 32:24 177 211 277 TIM KELLY TENNESSEE 32:24 178 212 260 JEFF DRISCOLL PORTLAND 32:27 179 213 287 J. MCCAMBRIDGE TEXAS 32:29 180 214 190 DYLAN WELSH GEORGETOWN 32:30 181 215 153 Bryon Lamorandier UC S. BARBARA 32:32 182 216 211 JOSHUA DOBELL MINNESOTA 32:34 183 217 204 NATHANSEL USHER MICHIGAN STATE 32:35 184 218 205 CLEVE THORSON MICHIGAN STATE 32:37 185 219 265 DYLAN WYKES PROVIDENCE 32:38 186 220 280 STEVE KLEIN TENNESSEE 32:39 187 221 103 BRIAN CARPENTER AIR FORCE 32:39 188 222 241 JASON WOOLHOUSE OKLA STATE 32:46 189 223 110 JOSEPH HERRING ALABAMA 32:48 190 224 209 NEIL HANSON MINNESOTA 32:49 191 225 109 TROY HENDERSON ALABAMA 32:50 192 226 108 TODD FAYANT ALABAMA 32:55 193 227 245 CHRIS MCWATTERS OKLA STATE 32:56 194 228 215 LUKE GARRINGER NEBRASKA 32:56 195 229 102 JIM BLECH AIR FORCE 32:57 196 Pla Num Name Team Time Adj 230 279 ROB CLOUTIER TENNESSEE 32:58 197 231 127 DAN MAHER ARIZONA STATE 33:00 198 232 194 RYAN HESSELINK MICHIGAN 33:01 199 233 294 TOM FALVEY VILLANOVA 33:02 200 234 246 EWEN NORTH OKLA STATE 33:06 201 235 285 ZACH ZELLER TEXAS 33:09 202 236 250 RYAN ANDRUS OREGON 33:13 203 237 288 STEVE METTING TEXAS 33:16 204 238 213 JED BARTA NEBRASKA 33:22 205 239 282 MATTHEW LAPP TENNESSEE 33:23 206 240 142 TYLER BUSHNELL BRIGHAM YOUNG 33:28 207 241 289 TYLER MCCOLLUM TEXAS 33:37 208 242 104 BRIAN DUMM AIR FORCE 33:44 209 243 240 PAT CONWAY NOTRE DAME 34:11 210 244 146 TIM OWEN BUTLER 35:23 211 2001 NCAA Division I Men's Championships Place: Furman University Date: November 19, 2001

Team Results

1. COLORADO 1, 3, 13, 26, 47 90 (108, 134)

2. STANFORD 6, 11, 18, 19, 37 91 (63, 84)

3. ARKANSAS 2, 12, 17, 29, 58 118 (129)

4. N. ARIZONA 9, 23, 25, 35, 101 193 (106, 117)

5. WISCONSIN 7, 8, 57, 76, 97 245 (118)

6. NOTRE DAME 4, 5, 34, 49, 156 248 (160, 210)

7. PORTLAND 21, 50, 55, 56, 91 273 (179)

8. VILLANOVA 24, 36, 38, 46, 138 282 (154, 200)

9. N.C. STATE 28, 31, 74, 77, 83 293 (86, 119)

10. PROVIDENCE 22, 27, 30, 102, 113 294 (148, 186)

11. MICHIGAN 10, 16, 68, 120, 150 364 (169, 199)

12. BRIGHAM YOUNG 39, 45, 71, 89, 124 368 (165, 207)

13. OREGON 42, 51, 75, 93, 128 389 (145, 203)

14. DUKE 32, 70, 85, 87, 136 410 (176)

15. GEORGETOWN 60, 67, 69, 111, 112 419 (170, 181)

16. WILLIAM & MARY 43, 66, 80, 105, 126 420 (130, 143) 17. UC S. BARBARA 15, 79, 103, 114, 121 432 (147, 182)

18. MICHIGAN STATE 54, 73, 81, 88, 153 449 (184, 185)

Team Results 19. WAKE FOREST 48, 95, 98, 100, 109 450 (133, 159)

20. ARIZONA STATE 20, 64, 104, 125, 164 477 (173, 198)

21. ARIZONA 41, 72, 107, 131, 135 486 (140, 162)

22. COLORADO STATE 61, 82, 92, 99, 157 491 (171, 175)

23. BUTLER 44, 53, 137, 144, 151 529 (211)

24. DARTMOUTH 14, 110, 127, 142, 155 548 (163, 177)

25. MINNESOTA 59, 90, 123, 146, 166 584 (183, 191)

26. AIR FORCE 62, 96, 116, 158, 188 620 (196, 209)

27. NEBRASKA 65, 122, 139, 161, 174 661 (195, 205)

28. TEXAS 52, 78, 167, 180, 202 679 (204, 208)

29. ALABAMA 33, 94, 172, 190, 192 681 (193)

30. TENNESSEE 40, 149, 168, 178, 187 722 (197, 206)

31. OKLA STATE 115, 132, 141, 152, 189 729 (194, 201)

View: Mobile | Desktop