UCSB Runs to Second Place Finish at Big West

Nov. 1, 2003

Recap

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. -

Team Scores for Event # 2 MENS 8KM

PLACE TEAM SCORE SCORERS DISPLACERS

1 CAL POLY SLO 23 (1-2-3-6-11) (12-14) 2 UC SANTA BARBARA 76 (4-8-19-22-23) (25-31) 3 UC IRVINE 123 (13-17-28-29-36) (49-58) 4 CAL STATE FULLERTON 130 (15-18-21-35-41) (51-60) 5 UTAH STATE 133 (9-16-26-37-45) (55-61) 6 UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO 147 (5-7-38-47-50) (56-59) 7 LONG BEACH STATE 156 (10-33-34-39-40) (44-46) 8 UC RIVERSIDE 168 (24-27-32-42-43) (52-53) 9 CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE 209 (20-30-48-54-57) (62-63)

2003 Big West Cross Country Championships November 1st, 2003

Results for Event #2 MENS 8KM

SPONSOR: Hosted by Cal Poly SLO

Big West Conf. Mike Tansley UC IRVIVE :16:48.30 1988 Course Adam Boothe CAL POLY SLO :25:49.00 10/14/00

New course without the hill.

OVERALL SCORE BIB NAME AGE TEAM PLACE PLACE PLACE NUMBER /GR ON TEAM

1 1 1013 Sean Ricketts SR CAL POLY SLO [#1] 25:38.2* 2 2 1009 Ryan Moorcroft JR CAL POLY SLO [#2] 25:38.9* 3 3 1008 Mario Macias JR CAL POLY SLO [#3] 25:39.3* 4 4 1139 Jeff Gardina JR UC SANTA BARBARA [#1] 25:40.2* 5 5 1036 Jan Eitel JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#1] 25:45.6* 6 6 1007 Luke Llamas FR CAL POLY SLO [#4] 25:47.0* 7 7 1047 Brandon Reiff SR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#2] 25:48.4* 8 8 1138 Pablo Gallegos SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#2] 25:51.3 9 9 1154 Dave Danley JR UTAH STATE [#1] 25:55.2 10 10 1067 Terrance Wroblewski JR LONG BEACH STATE [#1] 25:56.6

11 11 1004 Brandon Collins SO CAL POLY SLO [#5] 25:58.8 12 12 1002 Nathan Brassmassery SO CAL POLY SLO [#6] 25:59.7 13 13 1096 Ricky Barnes SO UC IRVINE [#1] 26:07.4 14 14 1005 Matt Johnsrud FR CAL POLY SLO [#7] 26:13.8 15 15 1029 Bryce Lighthall SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#1] 26:15.8 16 16 1151 Clark Bryner SO UTAH STATE [#2] 26:16.3 17 17 1112 Tom Whelan SO UC IRVINE [#2] 26:20.7 18 1012 Jeff Porto JR CAL POLY SLO [#8] 26:24.6 19 18 1018 Nick Arciniaga JR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#2] 26:25.6 20 19 1134 Mike Chavez FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#3] 26:26.8

21 20 1083 Manuel Ruiz FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#1] 26:27.6 22 21 1026 Jordan Horn SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#3] 26:28.6 23 22 1140 Stew Harwell FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#4] 26:35.8 24 23 1144 David Monico SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#5] 26:36.6 25 24 1121 Joshua Gonzales SR UC RIVERSIDE [#1] 26:37.0 26 25 1132 Art Avita SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#6] 26:38.9 27 26 1157 Ryan Griffeth SR UTAH STATE [#3] 26:41.5 28 27 1114 Santiago Alonzo FR UC RIVERSIDE [#2] 26:42.4 29 1017 Nick Zoetewey SO CAL POLY SLO [#9] 26:47.6 30 28 1100 Andrew Garrett JR UC IRVINE [#3] 26:51.5

31 29 1108 David Santos JR UC IRVINE [#4] 26:54.6 32 30 1070 Zach Bates JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#2] 26:55.2 33 31 1133 Alex Cardiasmenos SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#7] 27:03.3 34 32 1120 Isreal Gonzales SR UC RIVERSIDE [#3] 27:05.1 35 33 1061 Wolhan Ovalle FR LONG BEACH STATE [#2] 27:05.6 36 34 1056 Jake Kruczynski JR LONG BEACH STATE [#3] 27:07.5 37 35 1030 Vikram Mahan SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#4] 27:09.9 38 36 1106 Brandon Lucero FR UC IRVINE [#5] 27:15.7 39 37 1149 Trevor Ball SO UTAH STATE [#4] 27:16.4 40 38 1048 Kenneth Sang SR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#3] 27:19.9

41 39 1055 Arturo Garcia SO LONG BEACH STATE [#4] 27:20.5 42 40 1064 Brian Stehmeier SR LONG BEACH STATE [#5] 27:23.2 43 41 1022 Evan Geisert SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#5] 27:24.4 44 42 1126 Andres Padilla SO UC RIVERSIDE [#4] 27:27.4 45 43 1125 Daniel Lindstrom FR UC RIVERSIDE [#5] 27:30.6 46 44 1065 Aaron Trunnell JR LONG BEACH STATE [#6] 27:35.0 47 45 1165 Heath Wing FR UTAH STATE [#5] 27:44.9 48 46 1057 Kenny Lawrence JR LONG BEACH STATE [#7] 27:46.8 49 1058 Cory Martin SR LONG BEACH STATE [#8] 27:55.2 50 47 1039 Derek Laughlin FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#4] 27:58.2

51 48 1084 Robert Santini JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#3] 27:59.6 52 49 1105 John Kluve SO UC IRVINE [#6] 28:06.2 53 50 1049 Blake Taylor JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#5] 28:06.8 54 1131 Chris Ashley FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#8] 28:10.7 55 51 1024 Esteban Hernandez SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#6] 28:11.6 56 52 1124 Noel Inzunza SO UC RIVERSIDE [#6] 28:13.9 57 53 1122 Paul Hansen SO UC RIVERSIDE [#7] 28:17.0 58 1054 Daniel Estrella SO LONG BEACH STATE [#9] 28:20.8 59 54 1074 Daniel Clements SO CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#4] 28:23.1 60 55 1153 Carsen Campbell JR UTAH STATE [#6] 28:29.7

61 56 1050 Michael Thompson FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#6] 28:33.7 62 57 1076 Christian Haase FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#5] 28:34.7 63 58 1110 Silvestre Uribe SO UC IRVINE [#7] 28:52.5 64 59 1046 Kevin Potter SO UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#7] 28:57.0 65 60 1032 Damien Nieves FR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#7] 29:03.4 66 1101 Matt Grilli FR UC IRVINE [#8] 29:22.2 67 61 1156 Jared Glenn FR UTAH STATE [#7] 29:43.0 68 1027 Aaron Hurtado SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#8] 29:53.4 69 62 1069 Jose Andrade SO CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#6] 30:06.5 70 63 1071 Alex Becerra JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#7] 30:10.7

71 1020 Chris Covert SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#9] 30:20.0 72 1077 Phillip Brunk JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#8] 31:10.7 73 1072 Ken Benesh JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#9] 31:58.3

2003 Big West Cross Country Championships November 1st, 2003

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: CAL POLY SLO SCORE: 23

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 1/1 Sean Ricketts SR 25:38.2* 3:12.27 5:07.63 2/2 Ryan Moorcroft JR 25:38.9* 3:12.36 5:07.77 3/3 Mario Macias JR 25:39.3* 3:12.41 5:07.85 6/6 Luke Llamas FR 25:47.0* 3:13.37 5:09.39 11/11 Brandon Collins SO 25:58.8 3:14.85 5:11.76 12/12 Nathan Brassmassery SO 25:59.7 3:14.96 5:11.93 14/14 Matt Johnsrud FR 26:13.8 3:16.72 5:14.75 ======================================================================= 18 Jeff Porto JR 26:24.6 3:18.07 5:16.91 29 Nick Zoetewey SO 26:47.6 3:20.95 5:21.52

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 128:42.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 25:44.44 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:13.05 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:08.88 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:20.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 0:35.60

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: UC SANTA BARBARA SCORE: 76

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 4/4 Jeff Gardina JR 25:40.2* 3:12.52 5:08.03 8/8 Pablo Gallegos SR 25:51.3 3:13.91 5:10.25 20/19 Mike Chavez FR 26:26.8 3:18.35 5:17.36 23/22 Stew Harwell FR 26:35.8 3:19.47 5:19.15 24/23 David Monico SR 26:36.6 3:19.57 5:19.31 26/25 Art Avita SO 26:38.9 3:19.86 5:19.77 33/31 Alex Cardiasmenos SO 27:03.3 3:22.91 5:24.65 ======================================================================= 54 Chris Ashley FR 28:10.7 3:31.33 5:38.12

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 131:10.70 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:14.14 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:16.76 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:14.82 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:56.40 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:23.10

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: UC IRVINE SCORE: 123

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 13/13 Ricky Barnes SO 26:07.4 3:15.92 5:13.47 17/17 Tom Whelan SO 26:20.7 3:17.58 5:16.12 30/28 Andrew Garrett JR 26:51.5 3:21.43 5:22.28 31/29 David Santos JR 26:54.6 3:21.82 5:22.91 38/36 Brandon Lucero FR 27:15.7 3:24.46 5:27.13 52/49 John Kluve SO 28:06.2 3:30.77 5:37.23 63/58 Silvestre Uribe SO 28:52.5 3:36.56 5:46.49 ======================================================================= 66 Matt Grilli FR 29:22.2 3:40.27 5:52.43

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:29.90 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:41.98 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.24 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:20.39 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:08.30 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:45.10

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: CAL STATE FULLERTON SCORE: 130

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 15/15 Bryce Lighthall SR 26:15.8 3:16.97 5:15.15 19/18 Nick Arciniaga JR 26:25.6 3:18.20 5:17.12 22/21 Jordan Horn SO 26:28.6 3:18.57 5:17.71 37/35 Vikram Mahan SR 27:09.9 3:23.73 5:25.96 43/41 Evan Geisert SR 27:24.4 3:25.55 5:28.88 55/51 Esteban Hernandez SO 28:11.6 3:31.45 5:38.32 65/60 Damien Nieves FR 29:03.4 3:37.92 5:48.67 ======================================================================= 68 Aaron Hurtado SO 29:53.4 3:44.17 5:58.67 71 Chris Covert SR 30:20.0 3:47.50 6:04.00

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:44.30 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:44.86 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.60 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:20.97 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:08.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:47.60

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: UTAH STATE SCORE: 133

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 9/9 Dave Danley JR 25:55.2 3:14.40 5:11.04 16/16 Clark Bryner SO 26:16.3 3:17.03 5:15.24 27/26 Ryan Griffeth SR 26:41.5 3:20.18 5:20.28 39/37 Trevor Ball SO 27:16.4 3:24.55 5:27.28 47/45 Heath Wing FR 27:44.9 3:28.11 5:32.97 60/55 Carsen Campbell JR 28:29.7 3:33.71 5:41.93 67/61 Jared Glenn FR 29:43.0 3:42.87 5:56.59

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:54.30 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:46.86 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.85 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:21.37 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:49.70 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:47.80

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO SCORE: 147

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 5/5 Jan Eitel JR 25:45.6* 3:13.20 5:09.12 7/7 Brandon Reiff SR 25:48.4* 3:13.55 5:09.68 40/38 Kenneth Sang SR 27:19.9 3:24.98 5:27.96 50/47 Derek Laughlin FR 27:58.2 3:29.77 5:35.63 53/50 Blake Taylor JR 28:06.8 3:30.85 5:37.36 61/56 Michael Thompson FR 28:33.7 3:34.21 5:42.73 64/59 Kevin Potter SO 28:57.0 3:37.12 5:47.39

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 134:58.90 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:59.78 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:22.47 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:23.95 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:21.20 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:11.40

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: LONG BEACH STATE SCORE: 156

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 10/10 Terrance Wroblewski JR 25:56.6 3:14.57 5:11.31 35/33 Wolhan Ovalle FR 27:05.6 3:23.20 5:25.12 36/34 Jake Kruczynski JR 27:07.5 3:23.43 5:25.48 41/39 Arturo Garcia SO 27:20.5 3:25.06 5:28.09 42/40 Brian Stehmeier SR 27:23.2 3:25.40 5:28.64 46/44 Aaron Trunnell JR 27:35.0 3:26.87 5:30.99 48/46 Kenny Lawrence JR 27:46.8 3:28.35 5:33.36 ======================================================================= 49 Cory Martin SR 27:55.2 3:29.40 5:35.04 58 Daniel Estrella SO 28:20.8 3:32.60 5:40.16

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 134:53.40 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:58.68 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:22.33 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:23.73 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:26.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:50.20

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: UC RIVERSIDE SCORE: 168

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 25/24 Joshua Gonzales SR 26:37.0 3:19.62 5:19.39 28/27 Santiago Alonzo FR 26:42.4 3:20.30 5:20.48 34/32 Isreal Gonzales SR 27:05.1 3:23.13 5:25.00 44/42 Andres Padilla SO 27:27.4 3:25.92 5:29.47 45/43 Daniel Lindstrom FR 27:30.6 3:26.32 5:30.11 56/52 Noel Inzunza SO 28:13.9 3:31.73 5:38.76 57/53 Paul Hansen SO 28:17.0 3:32.12 5:39.39

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 135:22.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:04.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:23.06 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:24.90 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:53.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:40.00

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM

TEAM: CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE SCORE: 209

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 21/20 Manuel Ruiz FR 26:27.6 3:18.45 5:17.52 32/30 Zach Bates JR 26:55.2 3:21.90 5:23.04 51/48 Robert Santini JR 27:59.6 3:29.95 5:35.92 59/54 Daniel Clements SO 28:23.1 3:32.88 5:40.60 62/57 Christian Haase FR 28:34.7 3:34.33 5:42.92 69/62 Jose Andrade SO 30:06.5 3:45.81 6:01.29 70/63 Alex Becerra JR 30:10.7 3:46.33 6:02.12 ======================================================================= 72 Phillip Brunk JR 31:10.7 3:53.83 6:14.12 73 Ken Benesh JR 31:58.3 3:59.78 6:23.64

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 138:20.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:40.04 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:27.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:32.00 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:07.10 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:43.10

View: Mobile | Desktop