Gaucho 'B' Team Finishes 4th at Cal Poly Invitational

Oct. 19, 2003

Recap

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. -

     Team Scores for Event # 2 MENS   8KM UNIV/OPEN

PLACE TEAM SCORE SCORERS DISPLACERS

1 STANFORD 21 (1-2-3-6-9) (11-14) 2 CAL POLY 40 (4-5-7-8-16) () 3 UC IRVINE 81 (10-12-18-19-22) (27-33) 4 UCSB 113 (17-21-24-25-26) (29) 5 CS NORTHRIDGE 131 (15-20-30-31-35) (36-38) 6 SAC STATE 150 (13-23-28-42-44) (45-46) 7 PEPPERDINE 182 (32-34-37-39-40) (41-43)

2003 Cal Poly Cross Country Invitational October 18th, 2003

Results for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

SPONSOR: Venue Sports

Meet Adam Boothe Cal Poly SLO :25:49.00 10/14/00

Results online at phototiming.com

OVERALL SCORE BIB NAME AGE TEAM PLACE PLACE PLACE NUMBER /GR ON TEAM

1 686 Robert Smitson UNAT [#1] 25:49.4 2 1 673 Jacob Gomez STANFORD [#1] 25:51.1 3 2 681 David Vidal STANFORD [#2] 25:57.4 4 685 Peter Meindl UNAT [#2] 25:58.2 5 3 678 Jon Pierce STANFORD [#3] 26:08.0 6 4 658 Nathan Brassmassery CAL POLY [#1] 26:08.4 7 5 661 Jeff Porto CAL POLY [#2] 26:08.8 8 6 674 Isaac Hawkins STANFORD [#4] 26:19.8 9 687 Forrest Tahdonahnippah UNAT [#3] 26:20.2 10 683 Nef Araia UNAT [#4] 26:20.7

11 7 659 Matt Swaney CAL POLY [#3] 26:22.9 12 8 657 Luke Llamas CAL POLY [#4] 26:23.6 13 655 Phillip Reid UNAT [#5] 26:24.0 14 9 679 Justin Romaniuk STANFORD [#5] 26:26.1 15 10 344 Ricky Barnes UC IRVINE [#1] 26:27.3 16 11 677 Russ Martin STANFORD [#6] 26:29.1 17 684 Lauren Jesperson UNAT [#6] 26:35.3 18 12 352 Tom Whelan UC IRVINE [#2] 26:39.5 19 13 291 Tom Getchell SAC STATE [#1] 26:49.9 20 14 676 Sean Knapp STANFORD [#7] 27:03.7

21 15 322 Zach Bates CS NORTHRIDGE [#1] 27:09.7 22 16 660 Jameson Mora CAL POLY [#5] 27:11.8 23 680 Rolf Steier STANFORD [#8] 27:17.6 24 17 618 Alex Cardiasmenos UCSB [#1] 27:20.6 25 682 Phillip West STANFORD [#9] 27:21.3 26 18 346 Andrew Garrett UC IRVINE [#3] 27:21.8 27 19 350 David Santos UC IRVINE [#4] 27:23.9 28 675 Andrew Hill STANFORD [#10] 27:26.8 29 20 329 Manuel Ruiz CS NORTHRIDGE [#2] 27:30.7 30 21 616 Ben Berkowitz UCSB [#2] 27:34.1

31 22 349 Brandon Lucero UC IRVINE [#5] 27:44.2 32 610 Justin Coburn UNAT [#7] 27:51.4 33 23 293 Juan Vasquez SAC STATE [#2] 27:56.9 34 611 Khalil Haalic UNAT [#8] 27:58.6 35 24 623 Mike Powers UCSB [#3] 28:01.1 36 25 621 Scott McConville UCSB [#4] 28:01.8 37 26 624 Micah Tyhurst UCSB [#5] 28:05.7 38 27 348 Ryan Ketcham UC IRVINE [#6] 28:06.0 39 77 Victor Plata UNAT [#9] 28:11.1 40 609 Jason Boyce UNAT [#10] 28:14.2

41 28 297 David Blue SAC STATE [#3] 28:18.4 42 29 622 Ryan McGinnis UCSB [#6] 28:19.0 43 30 327 Christian Haase CS NORTHRIDGE [#3] 28:22.2 44 31 330 Robert Santini CS NORTHRIDGE [#4] 28:37.7 45 307 Chris Gardina UNAT [#11] 28:42.8 46 32 590 Louis Rich PEPPERDINE [#1] 28:45.6 47 688 Kevin Bickham UNAT [#12] 28:47.9 48 33 345 John Kluve UC IRVINE [#7] 29:10.4 49 347 Matt Grilli UC IRVINE [#8] 29:20.9 50 608 Carter Phelps UNAT [#13] 29:24.2

51 34 593 Neal Washburn PEPPERDINE [#2] 29:29.9 52 35 326 Daniel Clements CS NORTHRIDGE [#5] 29:30.8 53 340 Brendan Richart UNAT [#14] 29:42.8 54 36 321 Jose Andrade CS NORTHRIDGE [#6] 29:57.7 55 37 584 Ed Leon PEPPERDINE [#3] 30:16.9 56 669 Michael Bordoni STANFORD [#11] 30:21.0 57 38 328 Robert Kasper CS NORTHRIDGE [#7] 30:29.0 58 39 582 Chris Gaudreau PEPPERDINE [#4] 30:29.4 59 40 588 Kentaro Onishi PEPPERDINE [#5] 30:41.2 60 324 Ken Benesh CS NORTHRIDGE [#8] 30:44.7

61 325 Philip Brunk CS NORTHRIDGE [#9] 30:57.7 62 41 587 Kevin Nerison PEPPERDINE [#6] 31:20.8 63 42 294 Andrew Cheng SAC STATE [#4] 31:22.9 64 323 Alex Becerra CS NORTHRIDGE [#10] 31:34.5 65 43 581 Michael Armbruster PEPPERDINE [#7] 31:35.2 66 44 704 Martin Ramirez SAC STATE [#5] 31:49.7 67 45 295 Regan Masi SAC STATE [#6] 32:49.5 68 46 292 Zach Regner SAC STATE [#7] 33:43.6 69 580 Adam Setser BAKERSFIELD TC [#1] 34:08.0

2003 Cal Poly Cross Country Invitational October 18th, 2003

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: STANFORD SCORE: 21

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 2/1 Jacob Gomez 25:51.1 3:13.88 5:10.20 3/2 David Vidal 25:57.4 3:14.67 5:11.47 5/3 Jon Pierce 26:08.0 3:16.00 5:13.60 8/6 Isaac Hawkins 26:19.8 3:17.47 5:15.95 14/9 Justin Romaniuk 26:26.1 3:18.26 5:17.21 16/11 Russ Martin 26:29.1 3:18.63 5:17.80 20/14 Sean Knapp 27:03.7 3:22.96 5:24.73 ======================================================================= 23 Rolf Steier 27:17.6 3:24.70 5:27.52 25 Phillip West 27:21.3 3:25.16 5:28.25 28 Andrew Hill 27:26.8 3:25.85 5:29.36 56 Michael Bordoni 30:21.0 3:47.62 6:04.19

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 130:42.40 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:08.48 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:16.06 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:13.69 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:35.00 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:12.60

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: CAL POLY SCORE: 40

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 6/4 Nathan Brassmassery 26:08.4 3:16.05 5:13.68 7/5 Jeff Porto 26:08.8 3:16.10 5:13.76 11/7 Matt Swaney 26:22.9 3:17.86 5:16.57 12/8 Luke Llamas 26:23.6 3:17.95 5:16.72 22/16 Jameson Mora 27:11.8 3:23.97 5:26.35

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 132:15.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:27.10 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:18.38 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:17.42 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:03.40

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: UC IRVINE SCORE: 81

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 15/10 Ricky Barnes 26:27.3 3:18.41 5:17.45 18/12 Tom Whelan 26:39.5 3:19.93 5:19.88 26/18 Andrew Garrett 27:21.8 3:25.22 5:28.35 27/19 David Santos 27:23.9 3:25.48 5:28.76 31/22 Brandon Lucero 27:44.2 3:28.02 5:32.83 38/27 Ryan Ketcham 28:06.0 3:30.75 5:37.20 48/33 John Kluve 29:10.4 3:38.80 5:50.08 ======================================================================= 49 Matt Grilli 29:20.9 3:40.11 5:52.17

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 135:36.70 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:07.34 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:23.41 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:25.46 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:16.90 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:43.10

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: UCSB SCORE: 113

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 24/17 Alex Cardiasmenos 27:20.6 3:25.07 5:28.11 30/21 Ben Berkowitz 27:34.1 3:26.76 5:30.81 35/24 Mike Powers 28:01.1 3:30.13 5:36.20 36/25 Scott McConville 28:01.8 3:30.22 5:36.35 37/26 Micah Tyhurst 28:05.7 3:30.71 5:37.13 42/29 Ryan McGinnis 28:19.0 3:32.37 5:39.79

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 139:03.30 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:48.66 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:28.58 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:33.73 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:45.10

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: CS NORTHRIDGE SCORE: 131

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 21/15 Zach Bates 27:09.7 3:23.71 5:25.93 29/20 Manuel Ruiz 27:30.7 3:26.33 5:30.12 43/30 Christian Haase 28:22.2 3:32.77 5:40.43 44/31 Robert Santini 28:37.7 3:34.71 5:43.53 52/35 Daniel Clements 29:30.8 3:41.35 5:54.16 54/36 Jose Andrade 29:57.7 3:44.71 5:59.53 57/38 Robert Kasper 30:29.0 3:48.62 6:05.79 ======================================================================= 60 Ken Benesh 30:44.7 3:50.58 6:08.92 61 Philip Brunk 30:57.7 3:52.21 6:11.53 64 Alex Becerra 31:34.5 3:56.81 6:18.89

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 141:11.10 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 28:14.22 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:31.77 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:38.84 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:21.10 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:19.30

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: SAC STATE SCORE: 150

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 19/13 Tom Getchell 26:49.9 3:21.23 5:21.96 33/23 Juan Vasquez 27:56.9 3:29.61 5:35.37 41/28 David Blue 28:18.4 3:32.30 5:39.68 63/42 Andrew Cheng 31:22.9 3:55.36 6:16.57 66/44 Martin Ramirez 31:49.7 3:58.71 6:21.93 67/45 Regan Masi 32:49.5 4:06.18 6:33.88 68/46 Zach Regner 33:43.6 4:12.95 6:44.72

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 146:17.80 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 29:15.56 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:39.44 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:51.11 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 4:59.80 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 6:53.70

Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM UNIV/OPEN

TEAM: PEPPERDINE SCORE: 182

PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER KM MILE 46/32 Louis Rich 28:45.6 3:35.70 5:45.12 51/34 Neal Washburn 29:29.9 3:41.23 5:53.96 55/37 Ed Leon 30:16.9 3:47.11 6:03.37 58/39 Chris Gaudreau 30:29.4 3:48.67 6:05.87 59/40 Kentaro Onishi 30:41.2 3:50.15 6:08.24 62/41 Kevin Nerison 31:20.8 3:55.10 6:16.16 65/43 Michael Armbruster 31:35.2 3:56.90 6:19.04

TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 149:43.00 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 29:56.60 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:44.57 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:59.32 1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:55.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:49.60

View: Mobile | Desktop