September 26, 2004

Men 4th At Stanford Invitatinal

Sept. 25, 2004

Recap

MEN'S INVITATIONAL RACE STANFORD INVITATIONAL 2004  8K
Place No.   Name                   Yr University             Minv  Pace
===== ===== ====================== == ====================== ===== =====
    1  4105 Peter Meindl           SO STANFORD               23:52  4:49
    2  4095 Neil Davis             JR STANFORD               23:56  4:49
    3  3516 Garret Heath                                     23:58  4:50
    4  3636 Blake Swier            SR CAL POLY               23:59  4:50
    5  4103 Lauren Jespersen       FR STANFORD               24:12  4:52
    6  3711 Steven Springhorn      SR CHICO STATE            24:13  4:53
    7  4109 Rolf Steier            SO STANFORD               24:15  4:53
    8  4166 Ricky Barnes           JR UC IRVINE              24:15  4:53
    9  3628 Brandon Collins        JR CAL POLY               24:20  4:54
   10  3631 Ryan Moorcroft         SR CAL POLY               24:20  4:54
   11  3700 Patrick Boivin         JR CHICO STATE            24:21  4:54
   12  3635 Phillip Reid           FR CAL POLY               24:22  4:55
   13  3627 Coughlin Andy          JR CAL POLY               24:23  4:55
   14  3634 Jeff Porto             SR CAL POLY               24:23  4:55
   15  3633 Tom Phelps             JR CAL POLY               24:25  4:55
   16  3528 Hari Mix                                         24:25  4:55
   17  3532 Justin Patananan          NIKE FARM TEAM LA      24:26  4:55
   18  4211 Chris Ashley           SO UC SANTA BARBARA       24:27  4:55
   19  3650 Jordan Horn            JR CAL STATE FULLERTON    24:28  4:56
   20  3630 Luke Llamas            SO CAL POLY               24:29  4:56
   21  3629 Matt Johnsrud          SO CAL POLY               24:29  4:56
   22  3538 Troy Swier             FR                        24:30  4:56
   23  3708 Antonio Miramontes     SO CHICO STATE            24:35  4:57
   24  3632 Jameson Mora           SO CAL POLY               24:39  4:58
   25  4352 Jim Grabow             JR LONG BEACH STATE       24:42  4:58
   26  3646 Nick Arciniaga         SR CAL STATE FULLERTON    24:45  4:59
   27  4219 Mike Chavez            SO UC SANTA BARBARA       24:47  5:00
   28  3707 Joel Martinez          JR CHICO STATE            24:49  5:00
   29  4148 Jorge Murillo          SO UC DAVIS               24:50  5:00
   30  4066 Richard Mosley         SR SIMON FRASER           24:53  5:01
   31  3558 Bryce Lighthall           ADIDAS TRANSPORTS      25:00  5:02
   32  4218 Alex Cardiasmenos      JR UC SANTA BARBARA       25:02  5:02
   33  4224 JD Krawczyk            JR UC SANTA BARBARA       25:03  5:03
   34  3706 Chris Layman           SR CHICO STATE            25:06  5:03
   35  3512 Alex Dunn              FR                        25:07  5:03
   36  4225 Ryan McGinnis          SR UC SANTA BARBARA       25:08  5:04
   37  4180 Tom Whelan             JR UC IRVINE              25:09  5:04
   38  4214 Ben Berkowitz          JR UC SANTA BARBARA       25:11  5:04
   39  4284 Steven Murenbeeld      SO UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   25:11  5:04
   40  3623 Martin Pennell            CAL COAST TC           25:12  5:05
   41  4146 Will Merchad           SR UC DAVIS               25:15  5:05
   42  4145 Tim Helms              SR UC DAVIS               25:16  5:05
   43  3702 Chris Eggers           SR CHICO STATE            25:18  5:06
   44  4354 Wohlan Ovalle          SO LONG BEACH STATE       25:19  5:06
   45  3768 Jose Cholula           SR CONCORDIA              25:20  5:06
   46  3620 Chris Lynch               CAL COAST TC           25:22  5:07
   47  4067 David Wambui           FR SIMON FRASER           25:25  5:07
   48  3525 Scott McConville       SR                        25:27  5:08
   49  4173 Tim Hearst             FR UC IRVINE              25:29  5:08
   50  3698 Scott Bauhs            FR CHICO STATE            25:31  5:08
   51  3735 Dan Hayman             SO CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   25:31  5:08
   52  4171 Andrew Garratt         SR UC IRVINE              25:32  5:09
   53  4178 David Santo            SR UC IRVINE              25:32  5:09
   54  4285 Glenn Saqui            SR UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   25:33  5:09
   55  3886 Adam Bacon             JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       25:34  5:09
   56  4017 Mike Delaurenti        FR SANTA CLARA            25:35  5:09
   57  4149 Patrick Parsel         FR UC DAVIS               25:37  5:10
   58  3520 Jeff Lease             FR                        25:38  5:10
   59  4287 Nicholas Walker        JR UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   25:40  5:10
   60  4062 Simon Driver           JR SIMON FRASER           25:41  5:10
   61  3577 Sean Henning           JR AZUSA PACIFIC          25:42  5:11
   62  3539 Aaron Torres           JR                        25:43  5:11
   63  4021 John Hinman            JR SANTA CLARA            25:46  5:11
   64  3617 Jose Herrera              CAL COAST TC           25:49  5:12
   65  4150 Chris Pecot            SO UC DAVIS               25:50  5:12
   66  3778 Marco Venancio         SO CONCORDIA              25:51  5:12
   67  4140 Tony Ahr               JR UC DAVIS               25:51  5:12
   68  4063 Dylan Gant             FR SIMON FRASER           25:51  5:12
   69  4024 J P Thyken             JR SANTA CLARA            25:52  5:13
   70  3501 Art Avitia             JR                        25:52  5:13
   71  4350 Jason Bruton           JR LONG BEACH STATE       25:53  5:13
   72  4348 Jonathon Breed         SO LONG BEACH STATE       25:53  5:13
   73  3776 Mike Schmidt           SO CONCORDIA              25:53  5:13
   74  4349 Scott Breithaupt       SO LONG BEACH STATE       25:54  5:13
   75  4175 Ryan Ketcham           FR UC IRVINE              25:55  5:13
   76  3652 Dan Miller             JR CAL STATE FULLERTON    25:55  5:13
   77  4176 John Kluve             JR UC IRVINE              25:57  5:14
   78  3775 Diego Rocha            JR CONCORDIA              25:59  5:14
   79  4221 Jeff Gardina           SR UC SANTA BARBARA       26:01  5:15
   80  4091 Kevin Bickham          FR STANFORD               26:02  5:15
   81  3976 Chikara Omine          SR SAN FRANCISCO STATE    26:03  5:15
   82  3557 Thomas Chapman            ADIDAS TRANSPORTS      26:07  5:16
   83  4068 Ryan Weber             SR SIMON FRASER           26:09  5:16
   84  4141 K.C. Cody              FR UC DAVIS               26:12  5:17
   85  4281 Eric Findlay           JR UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   26:13  5:17
   86  3936 Dominic Vogl           FR SACRAMENTO STATE       26:15  5:17
   87  4020 Chris Gumbs            FR SANTA CLARA            26:17  5:18
   88  4353 Kenny Lawrence         SR LONG BEACH STATE       26:17  5:18
   89  4355 Andy Ponce De Leon     SR LONG BEACH STATE       26:18  5:18
   90  3737 Daniel Jensen          FR CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   26:19  5:18
   91  3770 Jorge Jabaz            FR CONCORDIA              26:21  5:19
   92  4217 Scott Brandos          JR UC SANTA BARBARA       26:23  5:19
   93  3884 Lino Almeida           FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       26:24  5:19
   94  4061 Mehdi Ahrari           SO SIMON FRASER           26:24  5:19
   95  3734 Alex Harris            FR CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   26:25  5:19
   96  3950 Andrew Parsel          SR SAINT MARY'S           26:25  5:19
   97  3818 Nick Fill              JR CSU-STANISLAUS         26:27  5:20
   98  3935 Juan Vazquez           SR SACRAMENTO STATE       26:28  5:20
   99  3888 Drew Haberkorn         SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       26:29  5:20
  100  4168 Russell Bush           FR UC IRVINE              26:29  5:20
  101  4226 Carter Phelps          SO UC SANTA BARBARA       26:30  5:20
  102  3559 Kris Rolin                ADIDAS TRANSPORTS      26:31  5:21
  103  4018 Chris Doerhoff         SR SANTA CLARA            26:33  5:21
  104  3624 Dave Schumacher           CAL COAST TC           26:35  5:21
  105  4142 Matt Cooley            JR UC DAVIS               26:38  5:22
  106  4172 Matt Grilli            SO UC IRVINE              26:40  5:22
  107  3774 Tut Mut                SR CONCORDIA              26:41  5:22
  108  3653 Stephen Murvin         FR CAL STATE FULLERTON    26:41  5:23
  109  4286 Kris Swanson           JR UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   26:44  5:23
  110  4016 A J Blumel             FR SANTA CLARA            26:45  5:23
  111  3767 Juan Carrillo          SR CONCORDIA              26:50  5:24
  112  3824 Humberto Vargas        SR CSU-STANISLAUS         26:52  5:25
  113  3890 Bernardino Ochoa       SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       26:53  5:25
  114  3887 Reynaldo Barrera       SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       26:54  5:25
  115  4044 Daniel Ramirez         SO SANTIAGO CANYON        26:55  5:25
  116  3619 Alfonso Leon              CAL COAST TC           26:57  5:26
  117  3503 Matt Blanchard         JR                        26:57  5:26
  118  3739 Jeff Jones             FR CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   26:59  5:26
  119  4152 Mike Weber             JR UC DAVIS               27:00  5:26
  120  4351 Danny Estrella         JR LONG BEACH STATE       27:01  5:27
  121  3931 Vince D'Onfrio         FR SACRAMENTO STATE       27:02  5:27
  122  3885 Kenny Arehart          JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       27:03  5:27
  123  4169 Adrian Doty            FR UC IRVINE              27:04  5:27
  124  4014 Nick Arcelona          SO SANTA CLARA            27:06  5:27
  125  4131 Chris Durkin           SR U OF BRITISH COLUMBI   27:09  5:28
  126  3649 Jason Graney           JR CAL STATE FULLERTON    27:16  5:29
  127  4282 Mark Lister            JR UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   27:18  5:30
  128  3655 Cory Vaselenko         FR CAL STATE FULLERTON    27:21  5:31
  129  3930 David Blue             SR SACRAMENTO STATE       27:26  5:32
  130  3821 Ernesto Madrigal       FR CSU-STANISLAUS         27:31  5:33
  131  3889 Jonathan MacNeil       FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       27:33  5:33
  132  3744 Clare Rowland          JR CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   27:36  5:33
  133  3972 Batbileg Bor           FR SAN FRANCISCO STATE    27:37  5:34
  134  4064 Jon Kawamoto           JR SIMON FRASER           27:42  5:35
  135  3951 Chip Powers            SR SAINT MARY'S           27:45  5:35
  136  4143 Jon Gire               JR UC DAVIS               27:49  5:36
  137  3973 Paul Broyer            SO SAN FRANCISCO STATE    27:50  5:36
  138  3798 David Frank            JR CSU-MONTEREY BAY       27:53  5:37
  139  3934 Steven Schenk          JR SACRAMENTO STATE       27:53  5:37
  140  3742 James Moore            SO CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   27:55  5:37
  141  4047 David Torres           FR SANTIAGO CANYON        28:03  5:39
  142  4283 Sean Mangan            SO UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   28:08  5:40
  143  3817 Trent Avilla           FR CSU-STANISLAUS         28:09  5:40
  144  3531 Alexander Patananan    FR                        28:13  5:41
  145  3946 Casey Chadd            JR SAINT MARY'S           28:24  5:43
  146  4045 Eric Rivera            FR SANTIAGO CANYON        28:33  5:45
  147  3647 Jeff Brenner           SO CAL STATE FULLERTON    28:34  5:45
  148  3892 Andrew Thompson        SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       28:35  5:45
  149  3823 Martin Ramos           FR CSU-STANISLAUS         28:44  5:47
  150  3947 Sean Hanley            SO SAINT MARY'S           28:47  5:48
  151  3944 Travis Biziorek        JR SAINT MARY'S           28:58  5:50
  152  3800 James Lamont           JR CSU-MONTEREY BAY       29:00  5:50
  153  3952 Ronnie Willet          SR SAINT MARY'S           29:08  5:52
  154  3977 Mikhail Osipov         SO SAN FRANCISCO STATE    29:26  5:56
  155  3948 Peter Mathieu          FR SAINT MARY'S           29:38  5:58
  156  3802 Eric Palmer            JR CSU-MONTEREY BAY       30:11  6:05
  157  3822 John Nunes             FR CSU-STANISLAUS         30:23  6:07
  158  3932 Kyle Hasapes           SO SACRAMENTO STATE       30:28  6:08
  159  3799 Jeff Kasik             FR CSU-MONTEREY BAY       30:35  6:09
  160  3728 Asaf Bernstein         FR CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   30:38  6:10
  161  3971 Efeson Alemayehu       SO SAN FRANCISCO STATE    30:49  6:12
  162  3801 Nick Mount             JR CSU-MONTEREY BAY       30:51  6:13
  163  4038 Ibeli Carbajal         FR SANTIAGO CANYON        31:13  6:17
  164  3819 Justin Freyermuth      JR CSU-STANISLAUS         31:55  6:26
  165  3975 Andrew Chain           FR SAN FRANCISCO STATE    32:02  6:27
  166  3803 Ernesto Rojas          SO CSU-MONTEREY BAY       32:30  6:33
-----------------------------------------------------------------
   MEN'S INVITATIONAL UNIVERSITY DIVISION SCORING-STANFORD INVITATIONAL 2004
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    43  CAL POLY               (24:17  121:24)
=====================================
  1      3   3636 Blake Swier           SR 23:59
  2      8   3628 Brandon Collins       JR 24:20
  3      9   3631 Ryan Moorcroft        SR 24:20
  4     11   3635 Phillip Reid          FR 24:22
  5     12   3627 Coughlin Andy         JR 24:23
  6   ( 13)  3634 Jeff Porto            SR 24:23
  7   ( 14)  3633 Tom Phelps            JR 24:25
  2.    79  STANFORD               (24:28  122:17)
=====================================
  1      1   4105 Peter Meindl          SO 23:52
  2      2   4095 Neil Davis            JR 23:56
  3      4   4103 Lauren Jespersen      FR 24:12
  4      6   4109 Rolf Steier           SO 24:15
  5     66   4091 Kevin Bickham         FR 26:02
  2.    79  CHICO STATE            (24:37  123:04)
=====================================
  1      5   3711 Steven Springhorn     SR 24:13
  2     10   3700 Patrick Boivin        JR 24:21
  3     17   3708 Antonio Miramontes    SO 24:35
  4     21   3707 Joel Martinez         JR 24:49
  5     26   3706 Chris Layman          SR 25:06
  6   ( 34)  3702 Chris Eggers          SR 25:18
  7   ( 40)  3698 Scott Bauhs           FR 25:31
  4.   111  UC SANTA BARBARA       (24:54  124:27)
=====================================
  1     15   4211 Chris Ashley          SO 24:27
  2     20   4219 Mike Chavez           SO 24:47
  3     24   4218 Alex Cardiasmenos     JR 25:02
  4     25   4224 JD Krawczyk           JR 25:03
  5     27   4225 Ryan McGinnis         SR 25:08
  6   ( 29)  4214 Ben Berkowitz         JR 25:11
  7   ( 65)  4221 Jeff Gardina          SR 26:01
  5.   159  UC IRVINE              (25:12  125:57)
=====================================
  1      7   4166 Ricky Barnes          JR 24:15
  2     28   4180 Tom Whelan            JR 25:09
  3     39   4173 Tim Hearst            FR 25:29
  4     42   4171 Andrew Garratt        SR 25:32
  5     43   4178 David Santo           SR 25:32
  6   ( 61)  4175 Ryan Ketcham          FR 25:55
  7   ( 63)  4176 John Kluve            JR 25:57
  6.   186  UC DAVIS               (25:22  126:48)
=====================================
  1     22   4148 Jorge Murillo         SO 24:50
  2     32   4146 Will Merchad          SR 25:15
  3     33   4145 Tim Helms             SR 25:16
  4     47   4149 Patrick Parsel        FR 25:37
  5     52   4150 Chris Pecot           SO 25:50
  6   ( 54)  4140 Tony Ahr              JR 25:51
  7   ( 69)  4141 K.C. Cody             FR 26:12
  7.   228  LONG BEACH STATE       (25:33  127:41)
=====================================
  1     18   4352 Jim Grabow            JR 24:42
  2     35   4354 Wohlan Ovalle         SO 25:19
  3     57   4350 Jason Bruton          JR 25:53
  4     58   4348 Jonathon Breed        SO 25:53
  5     60   4349 Scott Breithaupt      SO 25:54
  6   ( 73)  4353 Kenny Lawrence        SR 26:17
  7   ( 74)  4355 Andy Ponce De Leon    SR 26:18
  8.   233  SIMON FRASER           (25:36  127:59)
=====================================
  1     23   4066 Richard Mosley        SR 24:53
  2     38   4067 David Wambui          FR 25:25
  3     49   4062 Simon Driver          JR 25:41
  4     55   4063 Dylan Gant            FR 25:51
  5     68   4068 Ryan Weber            SR 26:09
  6   ( 78)  4061 Mehdi Ahrari          SO 26:24
  7   (107)  4064 Jon Kawamoto          JR 27:42
  9.   280  UNIVERSITY OF VICTOR   (25:53  129:21)
=====================================
  1     30   4284 Steven Murenbeeld     SO 25:11
  2     44   4285 Glenn Saqui           SR 25:33
  3     48   4287 Nicholas Walker       JR 25:40
  4     70   4281 Eric Findlay          JR 26:13
  5     88   4286 Kris Swanson          JR 26:44
  6   (100)  4282 Mark Lister           JR 27:18
  7   (113)  4283 Sean Mangan           SO 28:08
 10.   283  CAL STATE FULLERTON    (25:49  129:05)
=====================================
  1     16   3650 Jordan Horn           JR 24:28
  2     19   3646 Nick Arciniaga        SR 24:45
  3     62   3652 Dan Miller            JR 25:55
  4     87   3653 Stephen Murvin        FR 26:41
  5     99   3649 Jason Graney          JR 27:16
  6   (101)  3655 Cory Vaselenko        FR 27:21
  7   (116)  3647 Jeff Brenner          SO 28:34
 11.   288  CONCORDIA              (25:53  129:24)
=====================================
  1     36   3768 Jose Cholula          SR 25:20
  2     53   3778 Marco Venancio        SO 25:51
  3     59   3776 Mike Schmidt          SO 25:53
  4     64   3775 Diego Rocha           JR 25:59
  5     76   3770 Jorge Jabaz           FR 26:21
  6   ( 86)  3774 Tut Mut               SR 26:41
  7   ( 90)  3767 Juan Carrillo         SR 26:50
 12.   298  CAL COAST TC           (25:59  129:55)
=====================================
  1     31   3623 Martin Pennell           25:12
  2     37   3620 Chris Lynch              25:22
  3     51   3617 Jose Herrera             25:49
  4     85   3624 Dave Schumacher          26:35
  5     94   3619 Alfonso Leon             26:57
 13.   308  SANTA CLARA            (26:01  130:03)
=====================================
  1     46   4017 Mike Delaurenti       FR 25:35
  2     50   4021 John Hinman           JR 25:46
  3     56   4024 J P Thyken            JR 25:52
  4     72   4020 Chris Gumbs           FR 26:17
  5     84   4018 Chris Doerhoff        SR 26:33
  6   ( 89)  4016 A J Blumel            FR 26:45
  7   ( 98)  4014 Nick Arcelona         SO 27:06
 14.   390  LOYOLA MARYMOUNT       (26:27  132:14)
=====================================
  1     45   3886 Adam Bacon            JR 25:34
  2     77   3884 Lino Almeida          FR 26:24
  3     83   3888 Drew Haberkorn        SO 26:29
  4     92   3890 Bernardino Ochoa      SR 26:53
  5     93   3887 Reynaldo Barrera      SO 26:54
  6   ( 97)  3885 Kenny Arehart         JR 27:03
  7   (104)  3889 Jonathan MacNeil      FR 27:33
 15.   395  CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIP   (26:34  132:50)
=====================================
  1     41   3735 Dan Hayman            SO 25:31
  2     75   3737 Daniel Jensen         FR 26:19
  3     79   3734 Alex Harris           FR 26:25
  4     95   3739 Jeff Jones            FR 26:59
  5    105   3744 Clare Rowland         JR 27:36
  6   (112)  3742 James Moore           SO 27:55
  7   (128)  3728 Asaf Bernstein        FR 30:38
 16.   462  SACRAMENTO STATE       (27:01  135:04)
=====================================
  1     71   3936 Dominic Vogl          FR 26:15
  2     82   3935 Juan Vazquez          SR 26:28
  3     96   3931 Vince D'Onfrio        FR 27:02
  4    102   3930 David Blue            SR 27:26
  5    111   3934 Steven Schenk         JR 27:53
  6   (126)  3932 Kyle Hasapes          SO 30:28
 17.   506  CSU-STANISLAUS         (27:33  137:43)
=====================================
  1     81   3818 Nick Fill             JR 26:27
  2     91   3824 Humberto Vargas       SR 26:52
  3    103   3821 Ernesto Madrigal      FR 27:31
  4    114   3817 Trent Avilla          FR 28:09
  5    117   3823 Martin Ramos          FR 28:44
  6   (125)  3822 John Nunes            FR 30:23
  7   (131)  3819 Justin Freyermuth     JR 31:55
 18.   533  SAN FRANCISCO STATE    (28:21  141:45)
=====================================
  1     67   3976 Chikara Omine         SR 26:03
  2    106   3972 Batbileg Bor          FR 27:37
  3    109   3973 Paul Broyer           SO 27:50
  4    122   3977 Mikhail Osipov        SO 29:26
  5    129   3971 Efeson Alemayehu      SO 30:49
  6   (132)  3975 Andrew Chain          FR 32:02
 19.   540  SAINT MARY'S           (28:04  140:19)
=====================================
  1     80   3950 Andrew Parsel         SR 26:25
  2    108   3951 Chip Powers           SR 27:45
  3    115   3946 Casey Chadd           JR 28:24
  4    118   3947 Sean Hanley           SO 28:47
  5    119   3944 Travis Biziorek       JR 28:58
  6   (121)  3952 Ronnie Willet         SR 29:08
  7   (123)  3948 Peter Mathieu         FR 29:38
 20.   611  CSU-MONTEREY BAY       (29:42  148:30)
=====================================
  1    110   3798 David Frank           JR 27:53
  2    120   3800 James Lamont          JR 29:00
  3    124   3802 Eric Palmer           JR 30:11
  4    127   3799 Jeff Kasik            FR 30:35
  5    130   3801 Nick Mount            JR 30:51
  6   (133)  3803 Ernesto Rojas         SO 32:30

View: Mobile | Desktop