May 23, 2005

NCAA West Regional Championships

May 23, 2005

Recap

100 Meter Dash Preliminaries - 1, James McSwain, Wash St., 10.28Q, w:1.8. 2, Wes Felix, USC, 10.53Q, w:-1.5. 3, Steven Koehnemann, Arizona St., 10.39q, w:1.8. 4, Garry Jones, USC, 10.44q, w:1.8. 5, Chris Berrian, Fresno St., 10.44q, w:1.8. 6, Travis Morse, Cal Poly-SLO, 10.50q, w:1.8. 7, Phillip Frances, USC, 10.57q, w:-1.5. 8, Wapamo Osaisai, Stanford, 10.58q, w:-1.5. 9, Adewale Awosanya, N. Arizona, 10.84, w:-1.5.

400 Meter Dash Preliminaries - 1, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 45.75Q. 2, Kedar Inico, Oregon, 46.18Q. 3, Domenik Peterson, Arizona St., 46.31q. 4, Craig Everhart, UCLA, 46.36q. 5, Bruce Jackson, Washington, 46.82q. 6, Jason Barton, Arizona St., 46.89q. 7, Lewis Banda, Arizona St., 47.03q. 8, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 47.20q. 9, David Chesser, BYU, 47.46. 10, Jed Casper, Weber St., 48.51. 11, Charles Lewis, Long Beach, 48.61.

800 Meter Run Preliminaries 1, Jon Rankin, UCLA, 1:49.54Q. 2, Ryan Brown, Washington, 1:50.68Q. 3, Tetlo Emmen, Santa Barbara, 1:50.07Q. 4, Duane Soloman, USC, 1:50.75Q. 5, Raphael Asafo-Agyei, USC, 1:50.30q. 6, Martell Munguia, UCLA, 1:50.64q. 7, Lars Kjerengtroen, BYU, 1:51.12q. 8, Alex McClary, California, 1:51.13q. 9, Ben Armel, Santa Barbara, 1:51.49. 10, Roderick Dotts, Oregon, 1:51.82. 11, Anthony Heckman, USC, 1:52.17. 12, Jason Dorais, BYU, 1:52.56.

1500 Meter Run Preliminaries 1, Jon Rankin, UCLA, 3:43.88Q. 2, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 3:48.57Q. 3, Nathan Robison, BYU, 3:49.51Q. 4, Don Sage, Stanford, 3:44.35Q. 5, Ricky Barnes, Irvine, 3:49.33Q. 6, Paul Hoffman, Idaho St., 3:49.54Q. 7, Tomasz Babiskiewicz, USC, 3:45.88Q. 8, Tyler Williams, N. Arizona, 3:49.44Q. 9, Russell Brown, Stanford, 3:49.67Q. 10, Ryan Moorcroft, Cal Poly-SLO, 3:46.06q. 11, Andy Fader, Washington, 3:46.63q. 12, Chris Gomez, N. Arizona, 3:48.05q. 13, Lauren Jespersen, Stanford, 3:49.52. 14, Austin Abbott, Washington, 3:49.58. 15, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 3:49.69. 16, Matt Johnsrud, Cal Poly-SLO, 3:49.80. 17, Scott McConville, Santa Barbara, 3:50.06. 18, Riley Cook, Weber St., 3:50.18. 19, Joaquin Chapa, Stanford, 3:50.24. 20, Nephi Tyler, Utah, 3:50.44. 21, Dustin Bybee, BYU, 3:51.49. 22, Evan Fox, Stanford, 3:52.01. 23, Tom Whelan, Irvine, 3:53.25. 24, Justin Romaniuk, Stanford, 3:53.38. 25, Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 3:54.46. 26, Mike Chavez, Santa Barbara, 3:57.04. 27, Andy McClary, California, 3:59.85. 28, Justin Ireland, Wash St., 4:03.03.

5000 Meter Run Final -1, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 13:48.76. 2, Ryan Hall, Stanford, 13:48.92. 3, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:57.41. 4, Josh Rohatinsky, BYU, 13:57.88. 5, Galen Rupp, Oregon, 13:59.11. 6, Chris Emme, Stanford, 14:02.34. 7, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 14:03.25. 8, Mike Nielson, Utah State, 14:03.83. 9, Trever Ball, Utah State, 14:11.90. 10, Nef Araia, Stanford, 14:24.73. 11, Austin Ramos, UCLA, 14:29.66. 12, Velibor Radejovic, Arizona St., 14:31.97. 13, Delfino Arevalo, Utah, 14:32.89. 14, Giliat Ghebray, California, 14:33.61. 15, Juan Reyes, Arizona St., 14:34.60. 16, Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Stanford, 14:36.76. 17, Jordan Horn, Fullerton, 14:38.26. 18, David Danley, Utah State, 14:39.27. 19, Mark Mandi, Washington, 14:41.84. 20, Chad Sanada, Southern UT, 14:44.57. 21, Jon Cardenas, N. Arizona, 14:44.97. 22, Troy Swier, Cal Poly-SLO, 14:54.67. --, Jesson Baumgartner, Southern UT, DNF.

110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.66Q, w:1.3. 2, Blake Fazier, USC, 13.84Q, w:+0.0. 3, AK Ikwaukor, Oregon, 13.83q, w:1.3. 4, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 13.92q, w:1.3. 5, Kai Kelly, USC, 13.99q, w:+0.0. 6, Anthony Golston, UCLA, 14.05q, w:+0.0. 7, Justin Wickard, Utah State, 14.21q, w:1.3. 8, Thomas Mack, California, 14.23q, w:+0.0. 9, James Fredrickson, Northridge, 14.30, w:+0.0. 10, Anthony Brown, Northridge, 14.37, w:1.3. 11, Daniel Cook, Arizona, 14.40, w:1.3. 12, Steve Hansen, Southern UT, 14.53, w:+0.0. 13, Kenneth Thomas, USC, 15.08, w:1.3. 14, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 21.10, w:+0.0. --, Jacob Garlick, BYU, FS, w:+0.0.

400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, John Cassleman, Wash St., 51.36Q. 2, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 51.53Q. 3, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 51.71Q. 4, Brandon Johnson, UCLA, 51.86Q. 5, AK Ikwaukor, Oregon, 51.49q. 6, Ben Gardner, BYU, 52.26q. 7, Bryan Payne, BYU, 52.57q. 8, Brandon Wilson, E. Wash., 52.76q. 9, Jacob Garlick, BYU, 52.93. 10, Nathan Rencher, BYU, 52.96. 11, James Fredrickson, Northridge, 53.07. 12, Eric Nygard, Wash St., 53.31. 13, Steve Hansen, Southern UT, 53.43. 14, Kansas Whitear, BYU, 53.47. 15, Trevor Rollinger, Portland St., 53.77. 16, Kenneth Thomas, USC, 53.97. 17, Dayne Comrie, Irvine, 54.00. 18, Mitch Whalen, Portland St., 55.30. --, Shane Charles, Washington, DNF.

4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries - 1, Arizona State 'B' (Steven Koehnemann SO, Domenik Peterson SO, Seth Amoo SR, Kelvin Love FR), 39.40Q. 2, Southern California 'C' (Garry Jones JR, Wes Felix SR, Phillip Frances JR, Jeff Garrison JR), 39.42Q. 3, Washington State (Martin Boston JR, James McSwain JR, Eric Nygard JR, Jaycee Robertson SO), 39.91q. 4, Washington (Jordan Boase FR, Patrick Davidson SR, Sean Williams SR, Davaon Spence SR), 39.92q. 5, Oregon 'B' (Richard DelRincon JR, Matt Scherer JR, Kedar Inico SR, Jordan Kent SO), 40.08q. 6, California (Ben Karl SO, Toby Atawo SR, Rashaad Nunnally FR, Thomas Mack SO), 40.86q. 7, Cal State-Northridge (Brandon Ruffin SO, Allen Linsday FR, Lamont Long SR, Kevin Fahie JR), 40.96q. 8, Fresno State (Alex Jones JR, Jessie Smith JR, Kenny Moon FR, Rico Morales JR), 41.24q. 9, Utah State 'B' (Cedric Young JR, Jarrett Bush JR, Brandon Lovell FR, Rod McNeal JR), 42.32. --, Cal State-Sacramento (Louis Burress FR, Billy White SO, Obi Osuji SR, Brandon Parker SR), DNF.

High Jump Final - 1, Jesse Williams, USC, 2.25m, (7-04.50). 2, David Glasgow, California, 2.19m, (7-02.25). 3, Manjula Wijesekara, USC, 2.16m, (7-01). 4, Alex Marbley, Northridge, 2.11m, (6-11). 4, Haben Hagos, Long Beach, 2.11m, (6-11). 6, Norris Frederick, Washington, 2.11m, (6-11). 7, Jonathon Golden, Fullerton, 2.11m, (6-11). 8, John Wratten, Irvine, 2.11m, (6-11). 8, Warren Eickhoff, Washington, 2.11m, (6-11). 10, David Pendergrass, BYU, 2.11m, (6-11). 11, Justin Johnson, Northridge, 2.06m, (6-09). 12, Ben Layman, Idaho St., 2.06m, (6-09). 12, Ed Wright, California, 2.06m, (6-09). 14, Dan Trautner, Long Beach, 2.06m, (6-09). 14, Bryce Bergen, BYU, 2.06m, (6-09). --, Matt Turner, Fullerton, NH. --, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, NH. --, Julian Eison, Irvine, NH.

Long Jump Final - 1, Leonidas Watson, Oregon, 7.94m, w:2.0 (26-0.75). 2, Trevell Quinley, Arizona St., 7.79m, w:0.8 (25-06.75). 3, Kurt Weber, Fullerton, 7.65m, w:4.4 (25-01.25). 4, DaShalle Andrews, Northridge, 7.49m, w:1.9 (24-07). 5, Jesse Williams, USC, 7.48m, w:2.8 (24-06.50). 6, Brandon Parker, Sac State, 7.42m, w:1.9 (24-04.25). 7, J.R. Wolfork, Washington, 7.41m, w:1.4 (24-03.75). 8, Allen Simms, USC, 7.40m, w:0.7 (24-03.50). 9, Ryan Donnelly, Santa Barbara, 7.26m, w:1.4 (23-10). 10, Jeremy Garcia, Northridge, 7.24m, w:-0.2 (23-09). 11, Norris Frederick, Washington, 7.17m, w:1.4 (23-06.25). 11, Justin Drake, E. Wash., 7.17m, w:1.9 (23-06.25). 13, Brandon Williams, California, 7.12m, w:2.3 (23-04.50).

Shot Put Final - 1, Rhuben Williams, California, 19.32m, (63-04.75). 2, Russell Winger, Idaho, 19.27m, (63-02.75). 3, David Nichols, Sac State, 18.98m, (62-03.25). 4, Jeremy Silverman, UCLA, 18.90m, (62-0.25). 5, Sean Shields, Arizona, 18.87m, (61-11). 6, John Caulfield, UCLA, 18.51m, (60-08.75). 7, William Denbo, USC, 18.26m, (59-11). 8, Adam Kuehl, Arizona, 17.97m, (58-11.50). 9, Zack Lloyd, Utah State, 17.35m, (56-11.25). 10, Craig Kent, California, 17.32m, (56-10). 11, Jake Knight, UCLA, 16.78m, (55-0.75). 12, Michael Macellari, Stanford, 16.70m, (54-09.50). 13, Ezra Kwong, Long Beach, 16.63m, (54-06.75). 14, David Sampson, Long Beach, 16.30m, (53-05.75). 15, Scott Anderson, Santa Barbara, 16.03m, (52-07.25). 16, Tomas Navarro, Arizona St., 15.78m, (51-09.25). --, Andrew Smith, Arizona St., FOUL. --, Leighton Heape, Cal Poly-SLO, FOUL.

Discus Throw Final - 1, Michael Robertson, Stanford, 61.26m, (201-0). 2, Niklas Arrhenius, BYU, 57.96m, (190-02). 3, Sean Shields, Arizona, 56.88m, (186-07). 4, Tomas Fajardo, Northridge, 55.96m, (183-07). 5, Adam Kuehl, Arizona, 55.81m, (183-01). 6, Drew Ulrick, Wash St., 55.59m, (182-04). 7, Russell Winger, Idaho, 55.27m, (181-04). 8, Greg Garza, UCLA, 54.31m, (178-02). 9, Staffan Jonsson, Boise State, 54.24m, (177-11). 10, Will Conwell, Washington, 53.48m, (175-05). 11, Leif Arrhenius, BYU, 53.11m, (174-03). 12, Tony Miranda, California, 52.87m, (173-05). 13, Travis Jones, Arizona St., 52.63m, (172-08). 14, Daniel Schaerer, Stanford, 52.42m, (172-0). 15, Robert Jennings, Long Beach, 52.00m, (170-07). 16, Dave Endler, Fresno St., 51.72m, (169-08). 17, David Paul, E. Wash., 51.21m, (168-0). 18, Ed Cornell, Long Beach, 50.72m, (166-05). 19, John Caulfield, UCLA, 50.57m, (165-11). 20, Brandon Tower, Oregon, 50.30m, (165-0). 21, Troy Gent, Southern UT, 49.60m, (162-09). 22, Rhuben Williams, California, 49.53m, (162-06). 23, Josh Rider, UCLA, 49.40m, (162-01). 24, Tomas Navarro, Arizona St., 49.39m, (162-0). 25, Matthew Wauters, Idaho, 49.02m, (160-10). 26, Jason Rider, UCLA, 48.30m, (158-05). 27, John Ludden, California, 48.16m, (158-0). 28, Andrew Julius, Long Beach, 47.96m, (157-04). 29, Craig Wood, Riverside, 47.55m, (156-0). 30, Ezra Kwong, Long Beach, 43.81m, (143-09). 31, Craig Kent, California, 40.88m, (134-01).

Javelin Throw Final - 1, Gabriel Wallin, Boise State, 72.81m, (238-10). 2, Nate Putnam, Boise State, 67.82m, (222-06). 3, Paul Teinert, California, 66.02m, (216-07). 4, Adam Burgh, California, 65.69m, (215-06). 5, Scott Viafore, Boise State, 64.41m, (211-04). 6, Ely Dial, UCLA, 64.21m, (210-08). 7, Gabe Mann, Santa Barbara, 64.00m, (210-0). 8, Zach Guydish, E. Wash., 63.60m, (208-08). 9, Jake Horspool, Weber St., 63.48m, (208-03). 10, Rigel Wise, Washington, 62.86m, (206-03). 11, Andrew Smith, Arizona St., 60.79m, (199-05). 12, Dennis Rice, USC, 60.02m, (196-11). 13, Jonas Hallgrimsson, California, 60.01m, (196-10). 14, Jordan Senn, Portland St., 59.68m, (195-10). 15, Matt Adams, Oregon, 59.05m, (193-09). 16, Ryan Scott, Wash St., 58.80m, (192-11). 17, Brad Wyatt, Southern UT, 58.74m, (192-08). 18, Ryan Brandel, Sac State, 58.02m, (190-04). 19, Tyler McCoy, Long Beach, 56.88m, (186-07). 20, Jon Jeffreys, Wash St., 55.48m, (182-0). 21, Mike Miller, Sac State, 55.31m, (181-05). 22, Jeff Wheeler, N. Arizona, 50.05m, (164-02).

View: Mobile | Desktop