May 15, 2005

Men's Big West Championship Results 2005

May 14, 2005

Flash Results, Inc. (Don Chadez)
                2005 Big West Conference Championships
                             UC Irvine
                         Complete  Results
**Team Scores**
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: @ 10.12  2000        Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly
  Conference: & 10.12  2000        Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly
  Regional Q: # 10.50
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.1
  1 Travis Morse              SR Cal Poly               # 10.48Q
  2 Lamont Long               SR CS Northridge            10.72q
  3 Brandon Ruffin            SO CS Northridge            10.92q
  4 Umari Dufus               JR CS Northridge            11.07
  5 David Giles               SO Cal Poly                 11.09
  6 Kurt Weber                SR CS Fullerton             11.19
  7 Anthony Brown             SO CS Northridge            11.55
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6
  1 Rod McNeal                JR Utah State             # 10.47Q
  2 Dj Smith                  SO Utah State               10.66q
  3 Antwuan Sherman           JR Idaho                    10.75q
  4 Pat Ray                   SR Idaho                    10.80q
  5 Randy Samuels             JR Cal Poly                 10.89q
  6 Elias Moreno              SR UC Irvine                10.96

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Meet: @ 10.12 2000 Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly Conference: & 10.12 2000 Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly Regional Q: # 10.50 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals Wind: -0.6 1 Travis Morse SR Cal Poly 10.53 10 2 Lamont Long SR CS Northridge 10.67 8 3 Rod McNeal JR Utah State 10.81 6 4 Antwuan Sherman JR Idaho 10.82 5 5 Brandon Ruffin SO CS Northridge 10.83 4 6 Dj Smith SO Utah State 10.89 3 7 Pat Ray SR Idaho 10.97 2 8 Randy Samuels JR Cal Poly 11.03 1

Men 200 Meter Dash ================================================================ Meet: @ 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Conference: & 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 21.19 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Rod McNeal JR Utah State 21.25Q 2 Travis Morse SR Cal Poly 21.49q 3 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 21.66q 4 Damiane Reed JR CS Northridge 22.05 5 Randy Samuels JR Cal Poly 22.11 6 Jeremy Torres SR UC Irvine 22.12 -- Cedric Young JR Utah State FS Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5 1 Pat Ray SR Idaho 21.40Q 2 Dj Smith SO Utah State 21.48q 3 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 21.55q 4 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 21.77q 5 Elias Moreno SR UC Irvine 21.89q 6 Brandon Ruffin SO CS Northridge 21.96 7 Antwuan Sherman JR Idaho 22.06 8 Brady Douglas SO Long Beach St 22.19

Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Meet: @ 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Conference: & 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 21.19 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals Wind: +0.0 1 Pat Ray SR Idaho 21.25 10 2 Travis Morse SR Cal Poly 21.33 8 3 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 21.66 6 4 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 21.67 5 5 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 21.77 4 6 Elias Moreno SR UC Irvine 21.93 3

Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ Meet: @ 45.80 1978 Hubert Beasley, Long Beach State Conference: & 45.36 1999 Corey Nelson, Boise State Regional Q: # 47.26 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Allen Lindsay FR CS Northridge 48.32Q 2 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 48.50q 3 Jason Giuffre' JR Idaho 48.61q 4 Guillaume Mok SO UC Riverside 48.80q 5 Brandon Jacobs SR UC Riverside 49.05 6 Sean Ballek FR CS Northridge 50.26 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 47.49Q 2 Storm Huie SO UC Irvine 48.83 3 Brady Douglas SO Long Beach St 48.84 4 Brett Knighton FR Utah State 49.43 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Dayne Comrie SO UC Irvine 48.09Q 2 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 48.21q 3 Max Bellissimo FR UC Santa Barbara 48.78q 4 Damiane Reed JR CS Northridge 48.90 5 Landon Llamas FR CS Northridge 49.66 6 Matthew Erickson SR Idaho 50.53

Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Meet: @ 45.80 1978 Hubert Beasley, Long Beach State Conference: & 45.36 1999 Corey Nelson, Boise State Regional Q: # 47.26 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 47.63 10 2 Dayne Comrie SO UC Irvine 48.43 8 3 Max Bellissimo FR UC Santa Barbara 48.78 6 4 Jason Giuffre' JR Idaho 48.81 5 5 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 49.00 4 6 Guillaume Mok SO UC Riverside 49.46 3 7 Storm Huie SO UC Irvine 49.74 2 8 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 50.87 1

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Meet: @ 1:46.80 1977 Mark Schilling/M Enyeart, San Jose State/U Conference: & 1:44.84 1981 Mark Enyeart, Utah State Regional Q: # 1:50.40 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Tom Whelan JR UC Irvine 1:53.92Q 2 Justin Coburn JR UC Santa Barbara 1:54.16Q 3 Chris Woods SO UC Irvine 1:54.17 4 Jason Graney JR CS Fullerton 1:54.61 5 Sky Johnston FR UC Irvine 1:55.16 6 David Gray SO Utah State 1:56.52 7 Nelson Alfaro JR CS Northridge 1:57.67 8 Tristan Webster FR UC Riverside 2:00.35 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Tetlo Emmen JR UC Santa Barbara 1:52.09Q 2 Keith Hankins SO Cal Poly 1:52.78Q 3 Tom Phelps JR Cal Poly 1:53.13q 4 Sean Lopes FR Cal Poly 1:53.49q 5 Kevin Potter JR Idaho 1:55.60 6 Yance Fawcett JR Utah State 1:56.00 7 Scot Breithaupt SO Long Beach St 1:56.17 8 Nathan Wolack FR UC Riverside 1:58.68 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Ben Armel SR UC Santa Barbara 1:53.09Q 2 Curtis Lehmann SR UC Irvine 1:53.68Q 3 David Santos SR UC Irvine 1:54.07 4 Isaac Jimenez SR Idaho 1:54.23 5 Nemo Simmons FR UC Riverside 1:54.36 6 Erby Houston III JR CS Fullerton 1:54.42 7 Travis Bruton SR UC Irvine 1:54.89

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: @ 1:46.80 1977 Mark Schilling/M Enyeart, San Jose State/U Conference: & 1:44.84 1981 Mark Enyeart, Utah State Regional Q: # 1:50.40 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Ben Armel SR UC Santa Barbara 1:51.10 10 2 Tetlo Emmen JR UC Santa Barbara 1:51.60 8 3 Tom Whelan JR UC Irvine 1:52.24 6 4 Keith Hankins SO Cal Poly 1:52.73 5 5 Curtis Lehmann SR UC Irvine 1:53.25 4 6 Tom Phelps JR Cal Poly 1:54.72 3 7 Sean Lopes FR Cal Poly 1:55.38 2 8 Justin Coburn JR UC Santa Barbara 1:56.03 1

Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: @ 3:43.55 1978 Steve Scott, UC Irvine Conference: & 3:36.00 1978 Steve Scott, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 3:48.21 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Ryan Moorcroft SR Cal Poly 3:45.48# 10 2 Matt Johnsrud SO Cal Poly 3:46.85# 8 3 Ricky Barnes JR UC Irvine 3:47.15# 6 4 Scott McConville JR UC Santa Barbara 3:47.72# 5 5 Mike Nielson SR Utah State 3:48.74 4 6 Mike Chavez SO UC Santa Barbara 3:50.89 3 7 Tom Whelan JR UC Irvine 3:50.92 2 8 Andrew Garratt SR UC Irvine 3:53.28 1 9 Jason Bruton SO Long Beach St 3:58.15 10 Sky Johnston FR UC Irvine 3:59.47 11 Ben Kessen FR Utah State 3:59.86 12 Ruben Espinoza SR UC Riverside 4:01.73 13 Daniel Estrella JR Long Beach St 4:06.38 -- Brandon Collins JR Cal Poly DNF

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: @ 14:03.92 1985 Peter Brett, Fresno State Conference: & 13:51.72 1997 Cormac Smith, Boise State Regional Q: # 14:15.75 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ben Bruce SR Cal Poly 14:32.79 10 2 Trever Ball JR Utah State 14:35.92 8 3 Micah Tyhurst SO UC Santa Barbara 14:37.25 6 4 Andy Coughlin JR Cal Poly 14:39.98 5 5 Mike Nielson SR Utah State 14:42.86 4 6 Luke Llamas JR Cal Poly 14:45.26 3 7 Alex Dunn FR Cal Poly 14:46.39 2 8 Jordan Horn JR CS Fullerton 14:49.40 1 9 Jim Grabow JR Long Beach St 14:53.27 10 Ryan Moorcroft SR Cal Poly 14:57.72 11 Jameson Mora SO Cal Poly 15:01.57 12 Troy Swier FR Cal Poly 15:04.11 13 David Danley SR Utah State 15:04.32 14 Marcos Campos SR CS Fullerton 15:05.74 15 Manuel Ruiz SO CS Northridge 15:07.16 16 Jeff Gardina SR UC Santa Barbara 15:08.60 17 Tim Aukshunas FR UC Santa Barbara 15:09.95 18 Mike Chavez SO UC Santa Barbara 15:12.91 19 Alex Cardiasmenos SR UC Santa Barbara 15:14.08 20 Clark Bryner JR Utah State 15:14.32 21 Art Avitia SO UC Santa Barbara 15:16.19 22 Scott Brandos JR UC Santa Barbara 15:20.11 23 Ricky Barnes JR UC Irvine 15:23.88 24 Scott McConville JR UC Santa Barbara 15:25.37 25 Jason Boyce SR UC Santa Barbara 15:27.57 26 Nick Arciniaga SR CS Fullerton 15:28.63 27 Steve Strickland FR Utah State 15:28.98 28 Jason Holt FR Utah State 15:36.14 29 Loren Bland JR UC Santa Barbara 15:37.10 30 Dan Miller JR CS Fullerton 15:44.12 31 Daniel Estrella JR Long Beach St 16:19.74

Men 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: @ 29:51.60 1987 Gus Quinonez, UC Irvine Conference: & 28:43.76 1985 Danny Gonzalez, San Jose State Regional Q: # 29:45.00 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 David Danley SR Utah State 30:35.25 10 2 Andy Coughlin JR Cal Poly 30:47.18 8 3 Jim Grabow JR Long Beach St 31:00.83 6 4 Jeff Gardina SR UC Santa Barbara 31:06.85 5 5 Micah Tyhurst SO UC Santa Barbara 31:08.00 4 6 Clark Bryner JR Utah State 31:11.48 3 7 Jameson Mora SO Cal Poly 31:14.76 2 8 Art Avitia SO UC Santa Barbara 31:36.09 1 9 Loren Bland JR UC Santa Barbara 31:45.76 10 Manuel Ruiz SO CS Northridge 31:47.78 11 Jeff Porto SR Cal Poly 32:03.89 12 Jake Kruczynski SR Long Beach St 32:17.22 13 Dan Miller JR CS Fullerton 32:25.67 14 Jason Holt FR Utah State 32:25.69 15 Wolhan Ovalle SO Long Beach St 32:35.54 16 Jason Boyce SR UC Santa Barbara 32:36.67 17 Israel Gonzales SR UC Riverside 33:00.13 18 Ulices Pina FR UC Riverside 33:36.50 -- Blake Swier SR Cal Poly DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Meet: @ 13.60 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Conference: & 13.43 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Regional Q: # 14.33 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Justin Wickard JR Utah State # 14.16Q 2 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 14.38q 3 Jeremy Garcia SR CS Northridge 14.45q 4 Kenny Vinh SR UC Irvine 14.46q 5 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 14.66q 6 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 14.71q 7 Scott Bell SO Utah State 14.76 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9 1 Anthony Brown SO CS Northridge # 14.28Q 2 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge # 14.32q 3 Adam Sprein SR Cal Poly 14.80 4 Jeff Luckstead SO Idaho 14.84 5 Jarett Bush JR Utah State 14.88 6 Matt Turner FR CS Fullerton 15.23 -- John Strang FR Utah State DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Meet: @ 13.60 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Conference: & 13.43 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Regional Q: # 14.33 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals Wind: +0.0 1 Anthony Brown SO CS Northridge 14.05# 10 2 Justin Wickard JR Utah State 14.24# 8 3 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge 14.25# 6 4 Jeremy Garcia SR CS Northridge 14.29# 5 5 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 14.54 4 6 Kenny Vinh SR UC Irvine 14.69 3 7 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 14.76 2 8 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 14.79 1

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Meet: @ 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Conference: & 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Regional Q: # 52.51 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge 53.07Q 2 Josh Guggenheimer JR Idaho 53.24q 3 Jon Moore SO UC Riverside 53.47q 4 Brad Martin SO Utah State 54.71q 5 Richard Hernandez FR CS Fullerton 55.06q 6 Nino Kolyouthapong FR UC Santa Barbara 56.20 7 Donald Carter JR Long Beach St 56.35 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Dustin Vetica JR Utah State 54.02Q 2 Scott Bell SO Utah State 54.04q 3 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 54.42q 4 Eric Kwong FR CS Fullerton 55.80 5 Jay Komar FR CS Northridge 56.43 6 Brett Josephson SO Idaho 56.85 7 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 57.98

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Meet: @ 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Conference: & 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Regional Q: # 52.51 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge 52.43# 10 2 Jon Moore SO UC Riverside 52.94 8 3 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 53.22 5 3 Josh Guggenheimer JR Idaho 53.22 6 5 Scott Bell SO Utah State 54.01 4 6 Richard Hernandez FR CS Fullerton 54.81 3 7 Brad Martin SO Utah State 57.10 2

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Meet: @ 8:44.49 1997 Frank Bruder, Idaho Conference: & 8:34.88 1997 Frank Bruder, Idaho Regional Q: # 9:08.15 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Ben Bruce SR Cal Poly 8:42.11@ 10 2 Luke Llamas JR Cal Poly 8:58.70# 8 3 Scott Brandos JR UC Santa Barbara 9:00.32# 6 4 Steve Strickland FR Utah State 9:01.68# 5 5 Alex Dunn FR Cal Poly 9:07.60# 4 6 Alex Cardiasmenos SR UC Santa Barbara 9:17.29 3 7 Dale Engler SR Idaho 9:19.95 2 8 Shane Dougherty JR Cal Poly 9:22.65 1 9 Andy Ponce de Leon SR Long Beach St 9:26.44 10 Carson Campbell SO Utah State 9:32.60 11 Brandon Reiff SR Idaho 9:34.84 12 Mike Thompson SO Idaho 9:46.47 13 John Kluve JR UC Irvine 9:53.54 14 Matt Grilli SO UC Irvine 10:05.85 15 Damien Mendoza JR CS Northridge 10:08.06 -- Kenny Lawrence SR Long Beach St DNF

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= Meet: @ 39.50 1999 , North Texas Baker, Hudson, Yearwood, Woodson Conference: & 39.50 1999 , North Texas Baker, Hudson, Yearwood, Woodson Regional Q: # 40.66 School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Utah State 40.58# 10 1) Cedric Young JR 2) Dj Smith SO 3) 4) Rod McNeal JR 2 CS Northridge 41.19 8 1) Brandon Ruffin SO 2) Lamont Long SR 3) Damiane Reed JR 4) Kevin Fahie JR 3 Idaho 41.20 6 1) Herb Cash FR 2) Pat Ray SR 3) Antwuan Sherman JR 4) Robert Nembard SO 4 Cal Poly 41.35 5 1) David Giles SO 2) Travis Morse SR 3) Randy Samuels JR 4) Jason Holmes SO 5 Long Beach St. 41.40 4 1) Brady Douglas SO 2) Charles Lewis JR 3) 4) Ryan Kroll JR 6 UC Irvine 41.76 3 1) Aaron Corbett JR 2) Elias Moreno SR 3) Jeremy Torres SR 4) Paul Armendariz SO 7 UC Santa Barbara 42.04 2 1) Nino Kolyouthapong FR 2) Max Bellissimo FR 3) Isaac Herrera JR 4) Ryan Donnelly JR 8 UC Riverside 42.43 1 1) Jon Moore SO 2) Guillaume Mok SO 3) Brandon Jacobs SR 4) Akinyemi Ajayi SO

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= Meet: @ 3:07.43 1983 , San Jose State Robinson, Armstrong, Decatur, Holloway Conference: & 3:06.50 1983 , San Jose State Wells, Kidd, Dorvall, Carey Regional Q: # 3:10.00 School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 UC Santa Barbara 3:11.93 10 1) Max Bellissimo FR 2) Ryan Donnelly JR 3) Ben Armel SR 4) Tetlo Emmen JR 2 UC Irvine 3:12.50 8 1) Storm Huie SO 2) Scott Jarvis SR 3) Michael McEachron SR 4) Dayne Comrie SO 3 Idaho 3:12.89 6 1) Jason Giuffre' JR 2) Pat Ray SR 3) Josh Guggenheimer JR 4) Matthew Erickson SR 4 UC Riverside 3:15.10 5 1) Brandon Jacobs SR 2) Staton Gibson SO 3) Jon Moore SO 4) Guillaume Mok SO 5 CS Northridge 3:17.95 4 1) James Fredrickson FR 2) Kevin Fahie JR 3) Landon Llamas FR 4) Damiane Reed JR 6 Cal Poly 3:19.39 3 1) Keith Hankins SO 2) Randy Samuels JR 3) David Giles SO 4) Jason Holmes SO 7 Utah State 3:19.58 2 1) Brett Knighton FR 2) Brad Martin SO 3) Jarett Bush JR 4) David Gray SO -- Long Beach St. DNF 1) Brady Douglas SO 2) Ryan Kroll JR 3) Austin Fowler FR 4) Charles Lewis JR

Men High Jump ================================================================================= Meet: @ 7-04.50 2001 Brandon Campbell, CS Fullerton Conference: & 7-07.25 1976 Dwight Stones, Long Beach State Regional Q: # 2.10m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Alex Marbley JR CS Northridge 2.16m# 7-01.00 10 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 2.16 2.22 P P P P P O O XXO XXX 2 Matt Turner FR CS Fullerton 2.13m# 6-11.75 8 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 2.16 P P P O XO O XO XXX 3 Dan Trautner SR Long Beach St 2.10m# 6-10.75 4 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 P P P O XO XXO XXX 3 Julian Eison FR UC Irvine 2.10m# 6-10.75 6 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 P P P O O O XXX 3 Jonathan Golden FR CS Fullerton 2.10m# 6-10.75 5 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 P P P XO O O XXX 6 Jacob Maus FR UC Santa Barbara 2.05m 6-08.75 3 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 P P XO XO XXO XXX 6 John Wratten JR UC Irvine 2.05m 6-08.75 2 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 P P P XO XXO XXX 8 Kent Centers SO UC Santa Barbara 2.00m 6-06.75 0.5 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 P P O O XXX 8 Josh Gibson SO UC Riverside 2.00m 6-06.75 0.5 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 P P P O XXX 8 Haben Hagos SR Long Beach St 2.00m 6-06.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 P P P XO XXX 8 Matt Price SR Utah State 2.00m 6-06.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 P P XO O XXX 8 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 2.00m 6-06.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 XO O XXO XXO XXX 13 John Strang FR Utah State 1.95m 6-04.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 P O O XXX 13 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 1.95m 6-04.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 XO XO XXO XXX 13 Johnny Wiley SR CS Northridge 1.95m 6-04.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 P XO XXO XXX 13 James Lehigh SO UC Irvine 1.95m 6-04.75 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 XXO XO XXO XXX

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Meet: @ 18-06.50 1986 Doug Fraley, Fresno State Conference: & 18-11 1986 Doug Farley, Fresno State Regional Q: # 5.05m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Sean Thomas-Bignami JR UC Santa Barbara 5.05m# 16-06.75 10 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.08 P P P O XXO XO XXX 2 Adrian Ruark JR Cal Poly 4.90m 16-00.75 8 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P P XO XXO XXX 2 Daniel Poyner JR Cal Poly 4.90m 16-00.75 6 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P XO XO XXO XXX 4 Aaron Corbett JR UC Irvine 4.75m 15-07.00 4 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P O O XO XXX 4 Mike King FR Cal Poly 4.75m 15-07.00 5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P O XXO O XXX 6 Tim Burnham JR Long Beach St 4.60m 15-01.00 2.5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P O O XXX 6 Ryan Tonneson JR Long Beach St 4.60m 15-01.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P XO XXO XXX 6 Michael Cao JR UC Irvine 4.60m 15-01.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 O O XO XXX 6 Matt Mosely SO CS Northridge 4.60m 15-01.00 2.5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P O O XXX 6 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 4.60m 15-01.00 1 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 O XXO O XXX 11 Matt Kirsten FR CS Fullerton 4.45m 14-07.25 4.30 4.45 4.60 O O XXX 12 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 4.30m 14-01.25 4.30 4.45 XO XXX -- Jason Balls FR Utah State NH 4.30 XXX -- Bj Vandrovec JR CS Fullerton NH 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P P P XXX -- Brad Seberhagen SR CS Fullerton NH 4.30 XXX

Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Meet: @ 26-11.75 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Conference: & 26-11.75 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 7.34m Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Jeremy Garcia SR CS Northridge 7.54m# 0.9 24-09.00 8 7.42m(0.2) 7.34m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.54m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) 2 Ryan Donnelly JR UC Santa Barbara 7.49m# 0.6 24-07.00 5 7.26m(0.8) 7.10m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 7.19m(0.3) 7.49m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 3 Justin Wickard JR Utah State 7.32m 0.8 24-00.25 4 6.97m(0.2) 7.32m(0.8) 7.30m(0.6) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.4) 7.23m(0.4) 4 Jonathan Moore SO CS Northridge 7.27m 0.5 23-10.25 2 7.27m(0.5) 7.14m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5 Joe Lourenco SR UC Irvine 7.03m 0.2 23-00.75 FOUL(NWI) 6.93m(0.7) 7.03m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6 Haben Hagos SR Long Beach St 6.99m 0.6 22-11.25 FOUL(NWI) 6.99m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 7 Matt Turner FR CS Fullerton 6.89m +0.0 22-07.25 6.78m(1.1) 6.89m(+0.0) 6.66m(0.2) 8 Steve Mcbride SO Long Beach St 6.79m +0.0 22-03.50 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.79m(+0.0) 9 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 6.75m 0.8 22-01.75 6.69m(+0.0) 6.75m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) Flight 2 1 DaShalle Andrews SO CS Northridge 7.70m# 1.0 25-03.25 10 7.44m(+0.0) 7.43m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.70m(1.0) 7.17m(0.9) 2 Kurt Weber SR CS Fullerton 7.52m# 0.9 24-08.25 6 6.98m(0.4) 7.44m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.12m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.52m(0.9) 3 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 7.29m 0.7 23-11.00 3 FOUL(NWI) 7.14m(0.6) 7.29m(0.7) 6.76m(0.2) 7.07m(0.3) 6.99m(0.7) 4 Rolando Felizola FR CS Northridge 7.06m 1.1 23-02.00 1 6.57m(+0.0) 7.01m(0.3) 7.06m(1.1) 6.93m(0.3) 6.79m(0.5) 6.95m(0.2) 5 Jason Romero SR CS Northridge 6.94m 0.7 22-09.25 FOUL(NWI) 6.82m(0.9) 6.94m(0.7) 6 Robert Nelson SO Long Beach St 6.88m 0.4 22-07.00 FOUL(NWI) 6.88m(0.4) 6.73m(0.9) 7 Isaac Herrera JR UC Santa Barbara 6.82m 0.4 22-04.50 6.82m(0.4) 6.55m(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 8 Ronald Carter JR Long Beach St 6.63m 0.2 21-09.00 6.63m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) 5.38m(0.9) 9 Preston Biller SR UC Santa Barbara 6.49m 0.6 21-03.50 6.02m(0.9) 6.24m(1.1) 6.49m(0.6)

Men Triple Jump ====================================================================================== Meet: @ 54-02.25 1978 Ron Livers, San Jose State Conference: & 56-04.75 1977 Ron Livers, San Jose State Regional Q: # 15.08m Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== Flight 1 1 Johnny Wiley SR CS Northridge 15.68m# 1.2 51-05.50 10 FOUL(+0.0) 15.66m(1.3) 15.32m(0.6) 15.21m(0.7) FOUL(1.1) 15.68m(1.2) 2 DaShalle Andrews SO CS Northridge 15.64m# 1.6 51-03.75 8 14.82m(0.7) 15.21m(0.8) 15.26m(1.0) 15.35m(0.5) 15.34m(1.1) 15.64m(1.6) 3 Haben Hagos SR Long Beach St 15.46m# 1.1 50-08.75 5 15.10m(0.7) 15.40m(+0.0) 15.46m(1.1) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(0.9) 4 Ronald Carter JR Long Beach St 15.33m# 1.3 50-03.50 4 15.12m(0.3) 15.10m(1.2) 14.46m(0.5) 15.33m(1.3) 13.68m(1.1) 14.58m(0.2) 5 Mike Navarro FR UC Irvine 14.38m 1.2 47-02.25 FOUL(+0.0) 14.38m(1.2) 14.26m(0.6) 13.86m(0.5) 12.90m(1.1) 13.79m(-0.5) 6 Peter Gonzalez JR UC Irvine 13.57m 0.7 44-06.25 FOUL(NWI) 13.57m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) 7 Jason Romero SR CS Northridge 12.94m 0.4 42-05.50 12.94m(0.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) Flight 2 1 Staton Gibson SO UC Riverside 15.49m# 1.0 50-10.00 6 15.49m(1.0) FOUL(+0.0) 13.70m(0.8) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 2 Jonathan Moore SO CS Northridge 15.13m# 0.7 49-07.75 3 15.11m(0.9) 15.13m(0.7) 14.88m(0.6) 14.46m(1.5) 13.82m(0.2) 14.82m(0.8) 3 Allen Kapofu SR Idaho 14.90m 0.3 48-10.75 2 14.63m(0.5) 14.90m(0.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.56m(+0.0) 4 Patrick Grogan SR UC Irvine 14.70m 0.8 48-02.75 1 14.70m(0.8) FOUL(1.5) 14.20m(0.3) 14.29m(0.8) 14.12m(1.0) 14.63m(0.8) 5 Fred Lee JR UC Irvine 14.26m 2.0 46-09.50 13.00m(1.5) FOUL(0.8) 14.26m(2.0) 6 Jonathan Golden FR CS Fullerton 14.19m -0.1 46-06.75 13.90m(1.3) 14.19m(-0.1) 14.11m(0.2) -- Rolando Felizola FR CS Northridge FOUL NWI FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)

Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Meet: @ 69-08 2002 Joachim Olson, Idaho Conference: & 69-08 2002 Joachim Olsen, Idaho Regional Q: # 16.61m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Zack Lloyd FR Utah State 18.95m# 62-02.25 8 17.90m 18.03m FOUL 18.54m 18.95m 18.92m 2 David Sampson FR Long Beach St 17.38m# 57-00.25 6 16.65m 16.86m 17.09m 17.00m 17.38m 16.81m 3 Eugene Bradley JR UC Santa Barbara 16.64m# 54-07.25 4 15.58m 16.11m FOUL 16.64m 15.65m 16.42m 4 Ryan Lockner SR UC Santa Barbara 16.55m 54-03.75 3 16.18m 16.55m 16.33m FOUL 15.84m FOUL 5 Scott Anderson FR UC Santa Barbara 16.33m 53-07.00 2 16.00m 16.33m 15.84m 15.57m 16.27m 16.22m 6 Matthew Wauters FR Idaho 15.60m 51-02.25 14.50m 15.60m 15.49m 7 Kellen Boaz FR Long Beach St 15.51m 50-10.75 15.51m FOUL 15.04m 8 Craig Wood JR UC Riverside 15.06m 49-05.00 15.06m FOUL FOUL Flight 2 1 Russ Winger SO Idaho 19.15m# 62-10.00 10 18.75m 18.96m 18.25m 18.41m 18.53m 19.15m 2 Ezra Kwong JR Long Beach St 17.17m# 56-04.00 5 16.16m 1.63m 16.97m 16.20m 17.17m 16.44m 3 Matt Barkley FR UC Santa Barbara 16.13m 52-11.00 1 15.69m 15.77m 16.07m 16.03m FOUL 16.13m 4 Jeff Stewart FR UC Santa Barbara 16.05m 52-08.00 15.87m 15.21m 15.52m 15.77m 16.05m FOUL 5 Leighton Heape JR Cal Poly 15.84m 51-11.75 15.68m 15.84m FOUL 6 Kevin Liu SO Utah State 15.31m 50-02.75 14.39m 14.78m 15.31m 7 Andrew Julius SO Long Beach St 15.10m 49-06.50 15.10m FOUL FOUL

Men Discus Throw ================================================================================= Meet: @ 205-05 2000 Jarred Rome, Boise State Conference: & 205-05 2000 Jarred Rome, Boise State Regional Q: # 50.37m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Ed Cornell FR Long Beach St 52.89m# 173-06 6 48.28m FOUL 44.40m 50.59m 50.97m 52.89m 2 Ezra Kwong JR Long Beach St 49.41m 162-01 2 49.27m 47.49m 49.41m 44.49m 43.82m 46.89m 3 David Sampson FR Long Beach St 48.17m 158-00 1 48.17m 46.13m 48.15m FOUL FOUL 47.90m 4 Tom Caballero SO UC Riverside 45.07m 147-10 44.05m 45.07m 42.53m 5 Kellen Boaz FR Long Beach St 44.68m 146-07 FOUL FOUL 44.68m 6 Leighton Heape JR Cal Poly 44.29m 145-04 44.29m 43.07m FOUL 7 Reif Lawson SO UC Santa Barbara 43.88m 143-11 FOUL 42.08m 43.88m 8 Marcus Mattox SO Idaho 43.71m 143-05 42.89m FOUL 43.71m 41.19m 42.61m FOUL 9 Ian Connell JR UC Irvine 42.61m 139-09 41.19m 42.61m FOUL 10 Scott Anderson FR UC Santa Barbara 42.58m 139-08 39.56m 42.58m FOUL Flight 2 1 Russ Winger SO Idaho 57.53m# 188-09 10 FOUL 50.85m 50.76m 57.53m 55.78m 54.71m 2 Zack Lloyd FR Utah State 53.82m# 176-07 8 50.71m 53.82m FOUL FOUL 53.15m FOUL 3 Tomas Fajardo SR CS Northridge 52.66m# 172-09 5 49.81m 49.83m 50.88m FOUL 52.66m FOUL 4 Andrew Julius SO Long Beach St 50.92m# 167-01 4 49.01m 50.92m FOUL 45.58m 50.92m 48.72m 5 Matthew Wauters FR Idaho 49.46m 162-03 3 43.25m 46.05m 47.09m 47.29m FOUL 49.46m 6 Craig Wood JR UC Riverside 47.77m 156-09 45.62m FOUL 47.77m 45.39m FOUL FOUL 7 Robert Jennings FR Long Beach St 46.65m 153-01 FOUL 46.65m FOUL 8 Kevin Liu SO Utah State 46.27m 151-10 44.47m 46.03m 46.27m 9 Travis Leonard FR UC Santa Barbara 45.12m 148-00 41.65m 42.39m 45.12m 10 Nick Sheurman UC Santa Barbara 40.12m 131-07 FOUL 36.61m 40.12m

Men Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Meet: @ 252-08 1984 Matt Milehem, Fresno State Conference: & 252-08 1984 Matt Milehem, Fresno State Regional Q: # 55.63m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Eugene Bradley JR UC Santa Barbara 60.99m# 200-01 8 58.11m 59.36m 56.83m 60.99m 58.76m 60.98m 2 Steve Holland SR Long Beach St 58.08m# 190-07 5 58.08m 56.48m FOUL 57.10m FOUL FOUL 3 Tim Selby SR CS Northridge 57.65m# 189-02 4 FOUL FOUL 5.72m FOUL 57.47m 57.65m 4 Robert Jennings FR Long Beach St 53.41m 175-03 1 53.05m 49.99m FOUL FOUL 53.41m 51.57m 5 Shawn Tolnay JR UC Santa Barbara 50.75m 166-06 49.39m 50.75m FOUL FOUL 48.69m FOUL 6 Reif Lawson SO UC Santa Barbara 50.56m 165-10 50.56m FOUL 48.57m 7 Craig Wood JR UC Riverside 49.72m 163-01 49.72m FOUL 49.41m 8 Jeff Stewart FR UC Santa Barbara 49.53m 162-06 FOUL 49.53m FOUL 9 Nick Longo SO CS Fullerton 48.22m 158-02 45.44m 48.22m 47.94m 10 Isias Reves SR CS Fullerton 47.31m 155-02 FOUL 44.53m 47.31m Flight 2 1 Mike Beerer JR UC Irvine 62.45m# 204-11 10 60.49m FOUL FOUL FOUL 60.25m 62.45m 2 Marcus Mattox SO Idaho 58.29m# 191-03 6 56.33m 54.04m 58.29m FOUL 58.16m FOUL 3 Matthew Wauters FR Idaho 57.31m# 188-00 3 56.21m 56.25m 57.24m 57.31m 53.87m FOUL 4 Kevin Liu SO Utah State 53.68m 176-01 2 48.23m 44.98m 53.68m 52.17m FOUL FOUL 5 Matt Mettler JR UC Santa Barbara 48.61m 159-06 48.61m 48.19m 47.06m 6 Ed Cornell FR Long Beach St 48.39m 158-09 FOUL 48.39m FOUL 7 Wes Hendricks JR Idaho 47.90m 157-02 41.54m FOUL 47.90m 8 Joey Parisi FR CS Northridge 46.95m 154-00 46.95m 43.56m 46.53m 9 Tom Caballero SO UC Riverside 45.23m 148-05 45.23m 42.66m FOUL 10 Steve Nelson FR CS Fullerton 40.15m 131-09 FOUL 40.15m FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Meet: @ 224-06 2003 Neil Warr, Utah State Conference: & 224-06 2003 Neil Warr, Utah State Regional Q: # 61.62m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Daniel Poyner JR Cal Poly 61.01m 200-02 8 FOUL 47.18m 56.45m FOUL 54.35m 61.01m 2 Michael Jeske SR Idaho 59.62m 195-07 5 50.43m 57.20m 56.20m 54.32m FOUL 59.62m 3 Isaac Rush FR Utah State 54.90m 180-01 4 51.18m FOUL 52.23m 53.94m 54.90m 46.14m 4 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 54.27m 178-01 1 51.12m 54.27m 49.67m 47.78m 49.74m FOUL 5 Jason Graney JR CS Fullerton 52.19m 171-03 47.05m 52.19m 47.29m 51.91m 48.67m 50.89m 6 Jason Holmes SO Cal Poly 52.07m 170-10 FOUL 48.19m 52.07m Flight 2 1 Tyler Mccoy JR Long Beach St 61.83m# 202-10 10 60.96m 61.83m FOUL 60.52m 58.81m 58.17m 2 Gabe Mann JR UC Santa Barbara 59.96m 196-09 6 59.92m 59.96m 56.36m 51.18m 54.74m 55.62m 3 Eamonn Torgison SO Idaho 54.63m 179-03 3 54.63m 5.21m 54.59m 51.96m 54.45m 53.14m 4 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 54.62m 179-02 2 54.62m 47.94m 50.76m FOUL 52.36m 52.72m 5 Aaron Lewis SR UC Irvine 48.64m 159-07 46.58m 48.64m 47.55m 6 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 47.99m 157-05 FOUL 47.99m 37.74m 7 Marcus Luckstead JR Idaho 47.21m 154-11 44.33m 40.97m 47.21m

Men Decathlon ======================================================================= Meet: @ 7631 1984 Pete Mansur, Fresno State Conference: & 8007 1978 Mauricio Bardales, UC Urvine Regional Q: # 7000 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 7059# 10 2 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 6928 8 3 Marcus Luckstead JR Idaho 6498 6 4 Reese Hulbert Utah State 6417 5 5 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 6330 4 6 James Lehigh SO UC Irvine 6060 3 7 Aaron Lewis SR UC Irvine 5884 2 8 Trent Richert FR UC Irvine 5792 1 9 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 5672 10 Kenny Murdock Utah State 5539 11 Tony Bates FR Idaho 4060

Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) CS Northridge 142.50 2) Cal Poly 135 3) UC Santa Barbara 112.50 4) Idaho 103 5) Utah State 100 6) Long Beach St. 87.50 7) UC Irvine 87 8) UC Riverside 23.50 9) CS Fullerton 23

View: Mobile | Desktop