May 14, 2005

Men in 2nd Place after Day 3

May 14, 2005

Recap

Flash Results, Inc.(Don Chadez)
                  2005 Big West Conference Championships
                               UC Irvine
                           Day One Results
**Team Scores after Day One**
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: @ 10.12  2000        Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly
  Conference: & 10.12  2000        Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly
  Regional Q: # 10.50
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.1
  1 Travis Morse              SR Cal Poly               # 10.48Q
  2 Lamont Long               SR CS Northridge            10.72q
  3 Brandon Ruffin            SO CS Northridge            10.92q
  4 Umari Dufus               JR CS Northridge            11.07
  5 David Giles               SO Cal Poly                 11.09
  6 Kurt Weber                SR CS Fullerton             11.19
  7 Anthony Brown             SO CS Northridge            11.55
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6
  1 Rod McNeal                JR Utah State             # 10.47Q
  2 Dj Smith                  SO Utah State               10.66q
  3 Antwuan Sherman           JR Idaho                    10.75q
  4 Pat Ray                   SR Idaho                    10.80q
  5 Randy Samuels             JR Cal Poly                 10.89q
  6 Elias Moreno              SR UC Irvine                10.96

Men 200 Meter Dash ================================================================ Meet: @ 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Conference: & 20.00 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 21.19 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Rod McNeal JR Utah State 21.25Q 2 Travis Morse SR Cal Poly 21.49q 3 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 21.66q 4 Damiane Reed JR CS Northridge 22.05 5 Randy Samuels JR Cal Poly 22.11 6 Jeremy Torres SR UC Irvine 22.12 -- Cedric Young JR Utah State FS Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5 1 Pat Ray SR Idaho 21.40Q 2 Dj Smith SO Utah State 21.48q 3 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 21.55q 4 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 21.77q 5 Elias Moreno SR UC Irvine 21.89q 6 Brandon Ruffin SO CS Northridge 21.96 7 Antwuan Sherman JR Idaho 22.06 8 Brady Douglas SO Long Beach St 22.19

Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ Meet: @ 45.80 1978 Hubert Beasley, Long Beach State Conference: & 45.36 1999 Corey Nelson, Boise State Regional Q: # 47.26 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Allen Lindsay FR CS Northridge 48.32Q 2 Ryan Kroll JR Long Beach St 48.50q 3 Jason Giuffre' JR Idaho 48.61q 4 Guillaume Mok SO UC Riverside 48.80q 5 Brandon Jacobs SR UC Riverside 49.05 6 Sean Ballek FR CS Northridge 50.26 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Charles Lewis JR Long Beach St 47.49Q 2 Storm Huie SO UC Irvine 48.83 3 Brady Douglas SO Long Beach St 48.84 4 Brett Knighton FR Utah State 49.43 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Dayne Comrie SO UC Irvine 48.09Q 2 Kevin Fahie JR CS Northridge 48.21q 3 Max Bellissimo FR UC Santa Barbara 48.78q 4 Damiane Reed JR CS Northridge 48.90 5 Landon Llamas FR CS Northridge 49.66 6 Matthew Erickson SR Idaho 50.53

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Meet: @ 1:46.80 1977 Mark Schilling/M Enyeart, San Jose State/U Conference: & 1:44.84 1981 Mark Enyeart, Utah State Regional Q: # 1:50.40 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Tom Whelan JR UC Irvine 1:53.92Q 2 Justin Coburn JR UC Santa Barbara 1:54.16Q 3 Chris Woods SO UC Irvine 1:54.17 4 Jason Graney JR CS Fullerton 1:54.61 5 Sky Johnston FR UC Irvine 1:55.16 6 David Gray SO Utah State 1:56.52 7 Nelson Alfaro JR CS Northridge 1:57.67 8 Tristan Webster FR UC Riverside 2:00.35 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Tetlo Emmen JR UC Santa Barbara 1:52.09Q 2 Keith Hankins SO Cal Poly 1:52.78Q 3 Tom Phelps JR Cal Poly 1:53.13q 4 Sean Lopes FR Cal Poly 1:53.49q 5 Kevin Potter JR Idaho 1:55.60 6 Yance Fawcett JR Utah State 1:56.00 7 Scot Breithaupt SO Long Beach St 1:56.17 8 Nathan Wolack FR UC Riverside 1:58.68 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Ben Armel SR UC Santa Barbara 1:53.09Q 2 Curtis Lehmann SR UC Irvine 1:53.68Q 3 David Santos SR UC Irvine 1:54.07 4 Isaac Jimenez SR Idaho 1:54.23 5 Nemo Simmons FR UC Riverside 1:54.36 6 Erby Houston III JR CS Fullerton 1:54.42 7 Travis Bruton SR UC Irvine 1:54.89

Men 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: @ 29:51.60 1987 Gus Quinonez, UC Irvine Conference: & 28:43.76 1985 Danny Gonzalez, San Jose State Regional Q: # 29:45.00 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 David Danley SR Utah State 30:35.25 10 2 Andy Coughlin JR Cal Poly 30:47.18 8 3 Jim Grabow JR Long Beach St 31:00.83 6 4 Jeff Gardina SR UC Santa Barbara 31:06.85 5 5 Micah Tyhurst SO UC Santa Barbara 31:08.00 4 6 Clark Bryner JR Utah State 31:11.48 3 7 Jameson Mora SO Cal Poly 31:14.76 2 8 Art Avitia SO UC Santa Barbara 31:36.09 1 9 Loren Bland JR UC Santa Barbara 31:45.76 10 Manuel Ruiz SO CS Northridge 31:47.78 11 Jeff Porto SR Cal Poly 32:03.89 12 Jake Kruczynski SR Long Beach St 32:17.22 13 Dan Miller JR CS Fullerton 32:25.67 14 Jason Holt FR Utah State 32:25.69 15 Wolhan Ovalle SO Long Beach St 32:35.54 16 Jason Boyce SR UC Santa Barbara 32:36.67 17 Israel Gonzales SR UC Riverside 33:00.13 18 Ulices Pina FR UC Riverside 33:36.50 -- Blake Swier SR Cal Poly DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Meet: @ 13.60 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Conference: & 13.43 1976 Dedy Cooper, San Jose State Regional Q: # 14.33 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Justin Wickard JR Utah State # 14.16Q 2 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 14.38q 3 Jeremy Garcia SR CS Northridge 14.45q 4 Kenny Vinh SR UC Irvine 14.46q 5 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 14.66q 6 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 14.71q 7 Scott Bell SO Utah State 14.76 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9 1 Anthony Brown SO CS Northridge # 14.28Q 2 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge # 14.32q 3 Adam Sprein SR Cal Poly 14.80 4 Jeff Luckstead SO Idaho 14.84 5 Jarett Bush JR Utah State 14.88 6 Matt Turner FR CS Fullerton 15.23 -- John Strang FR Utah State DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Meet: @ 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Conference: & 49.30 1982 Bernie Holloway, San Jose State Regional Q: # 52.51 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 James Fredrickson FR CS Northridge 53.07Q 2 Josh Guggenheimer JR Idaho 53.24q 3 Jon Moore SO UC Riverside 53.47q 4 Brad Martin SO Utah State 54.71q 5 Richard Hernandez FR CS Fullerton 55.06q 6 Nino Kolyouthapong FR UC Santa Barbara 56.20 7 Donald Carter JR Long Beach St 56.35 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Dustin Vetica JR Utah State 54.02Q 2 Scott Bell SO Utah State 54.04q 3 Scott Jarvis SR UC Irvine 54.42q 4 Eric Kwong FR CS Fullerton 55.80 5 Jay Komar FR CS Northridge 56.43 6 Brett Josephson SO Idaho 56.85 7 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 57.98

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Meet: @ 8:44.49 1997 Frank Bruder, Idaho Conference: & 8:34.88 1997 Frank Bruder, Idaho Regional Q: # 9:08.15 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Ben Bruce SR Cal Poly 8:42.11@ 10 2 Luke Llamas JR Cal Poly 8:58.70# 8 3 Scott Brandos JR UC Santa Barbara 9:00.32# 6 4 Steve Strickland FR Utah State 9:01.68# 5 5 Alex Dunn FR Cal Poly 9:07.60# 4 6 Alex Cardiasmenos SR UC Santa Barbara 9:17.29 3 7 Dale Engler SR Idaho 9:19.95 2 8 Shane Dougherty JR Cal Poly 9:22.65 1 9 Andy Ponce de Leon SR Long Beach St 9:26.44 10 Carson Campbell SO Utah State 9:32.60 11 Brandon Reiff SR Idaho 9:34.84 12 Mike Thompson SO Idaho 9:46.47 13 John Kluve JR UC Irvine 9:53.54 14 Matt Grilli SO UC Irvine 10:05.85 15 Damien Mendoza JR CS Northridge 10:08.06 -- Kenny Lawrence SR Long Beach St DNF

Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Cal Poly 60 2) UC Santa Barbara 50 3) Utah State 39 4) Idaho 37 5) CS Northridge 34.50 6) Long Beach St. 30.50 7) UC Irvine 16 8) CS Fullerton 6

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Meet: @ 18-06.50 1986 Doug Fraley, Fresno State Conference: & 18-11 1986 Doug Farley, Fresno State Regional Q: # 5.05m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Sean Thomas-Bignami JR UC Santa Barbara 5.05m# 16-06.75 10 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.08 P P P O XXO XO XXX 2 Adrian Ruark JR Cal Poly 4.90m 16-00.75 8 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P P XO XXO XXX 3 Daniel Poyner JR Cal Poly 4.90m 16-00.75 6 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P XO XO XXO XXX 4 Mike King FR Cal Poly 4.75m 15-07.00 5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P O XXO O XXX 5 Aaron Corbett JR UC Irvine 4.75m 15-07.00 4 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P O O XO XXX 6 Matt Mosely SO CS Northridge 4.60m 15-01.00 2.5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P O O XXX 6 Tim Burnham JR Long Beach St 4.60m 15-01.00 2.5 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P O O XXX 8 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 4.60m 15-01.00 1 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 O XXO O XXX 9 Michael Cao JR UC Irvine 4.60m 15-01.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 O O XO XXX 10 Ryan Tonneson JR Long Beach St 4.60m 15-01.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 P XO XXO XXX 11 Matt Kirsten FR CS Fullerton 4.45m 14-07.25 4.30 4.45 4.60 O O XXX 12 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 4.30m 14-01.25 4.30 4.45 XO XXX -- Jason Balls FR Utah State NH 4.30 XXX -- Bj Vandrovec JR CS Fullerton NH 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P P P XXX -- Brad Seberhagen SR CS Fullerton NH 4.30 XXX

Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Meet: @ 26-11.75 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Conference: & 26-11.75 1979 LaMonte King, UC Irvine Regional Q: # 7.34m Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 DaShalle Andrews SO CS Northridge 7.70m# 1.0 25-03.25 10 7.44m(+0.0) 7.43m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.70m(1.0) 7.17m(0.9) 2 Jeremy Garcia SR CS Northridge 7.54m# 0.9 24-09.00 8 7.42m(0.2) 7.34m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.54m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) 3 Kurt Weber SR CS Fullerton 7.52m# 0.9 24-08.25 6 6.98m(0.4) 7.44m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.12m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.52m(0.9) 4 Ryan Donnelly JR UC Santa Barbara 7.49m# 0.6 24-07.00 5 7.26m(0.8) 7.10m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 7.19m(0.3) 7.49m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 5 Justin Wickard JR Utah State 7.32m 0.8 24-00.25 4 6.97m(0.2) 7.32m(0.8) 7.30m(0.6) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.4) 7.23m(0.4) 6 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 7.29m 0.7 23-11.00 3 FOUL(NWI) 7.14m(0.6) 7.29m(0.7) 6.76m(0.2) 7.07m(0.3) 6.99m(0.7) 7 Jonathan Moore SO CS Northridge 7.27m 0.5 23-10.25 2 7.27m(0.5) 7.14m(0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 8 Rolando Felizola FR CS Northridge 7.06m 1.1 23-02.00 1 6.57m(+0.0) 7.01m(0.3) 7.06m(1.1) 6.93m(0.3) 6.79m(0.5) 6.95m(0.2) 9 Joe Lourenco SR UC Irvine 7.03m 0.2 23-00.75 FOUL(NWI) 6.93m(0.7) 7.03m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 10 Haben Hagos SR Long Beach St 6.99m 0.6 22-11.25 FOUL(NWI) 6.99m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) 11 Jason Romero SR CS Northridge 6.94m 0.7 22-09.25 FOUL(NWI) 6.82m(0.9) 6.94m(0.7) 12 Matt Turner FR CS Fullerton 6.89m +0.0 22-07.25 6.78m(1.1) 6.89m(+0.0) 6.66m(0.2) 13 Robert Nelson SO Long Beach St 6.88m 0.4 22-07.00 FOUL(NWI) 6.88m(0.4) 6.73m(0.9) 14 Isaac Herrera JR UC Santa Barbara 6.82m 0.4 22-04.50 6.82m(0.4) 6.55m(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 15 Steve Mcbride SO Long Beach St 6.79m +0.0 22-03.50 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.79m(+0.0) 16 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 6.75m 0.8 22-01.75 6.69m(+0.0) 6.75m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) 17 Ronald Carter JR Long Beach St 6.63m 0.2 21-09.00 6.63m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) 5.38m(0.9) 18 Preston Biller SR UC Santa Barbara 6.49m 0.6 21-03.50 6.02m(0.9) 6.24m(1.1) 6.49m(0.6)

Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Meet: @ 69-08 2002 Joachim Olson, Idaho Conference: & 69-08 2002 Joachim Olsen, Idaho Regional Q: # 16.61m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Russ Winger SO Idaho 19.15m# 62-10.00 10 18.75m 18.96m 18.25m 18.41m 18.53m 19.15m 2 Zack Lloyd FR Utah State 18.95m# 62-02.25 8 17.90m 18.03m FOUL 18.54m 18.95m 18.92m 3 David Sampson FR Long Beach St 17.38m# 57-00.25 6 16.65m 16.86m 17.09m 17.00m 17.38m 16.81m 4 Ezra Kwong JR Long Beach St 17.17m# 56-04.00 5 16.16m 1.63m 16.97m 16.20m 17.17m 16.44m 5 Eugene Bradley JR UC Santa Barbara 16.64m# 54-07.25 4 15.58m 16.11m FOUL 16.64m 15.65m 16.42m 6 Ryan Lockner SR UC Santa Barbara 16.55m 54-03.75 3 16.18m 16.55m 16.33m FOUL 15.84m FOUL 7 Scott Anderson FR UC Santa Barbara 16.33m 53-07.00 2 16.00m 16.33m 15.84m 15.57m 16.27m 16.22m 8 Matt Barkley FR UC Santa Barbara 16.13m 52-11.00 1 15.69m 15.77m 16.07m 16.03m FOUL 16.13m 9 Jeff Stewart FR UC Santa Barbara 16.05m 52-08.00 15.87m 15.21m 15.52m 15.77m 16.05m FOUL 10 Leighton Heape JR Cal Poly 15.84m 51-11.75 15.68m 15.84m FOUL 11 Matthew Wauters FR Idaho 15.60m 51-02.25 14.50m 15.60m 15.49m 12 Kellen Boaz FR Long Beach St 15.51m 50-10.75 15.51m FOUL 15.04m 13 Kevin Liu SO Utah State 15.31m 50-02.75 14.39m 14.78m 15.31m 14 Andrew Julius SO Long Beach St 15.10m 49-06.50 15.10m FOUL FOUL 15 Craig Wood JR UC Riverside 15.06m 49-05.00 15.06m FOUL FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Meet: @ 224-06 2003 Neil Warr, Utah State Conference: & 224-06 2003 Neil Warr, Utah State Regional Q: # 61.62m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Tyler Mccoy JR Long Beach St 61.83m# 202-10 10 60.96m 61.83m FOUL 60.52m 58.81m 58.17m 2 Daniel Poyner JR Cal Poly 61.01m 200-02 8 FOUL 47.18m 56.45m FOUL 54.35m 61.01m 3 Gabe Mann JR UC Santa Barbara 59.96m 196-09 6 59.92m 59.96m 56.36m 51.18m 54.74m 55.62m 4 Michael Jeske SR Idaho 59.62m 195-07 5 50.43m 57.20m 56.20m 54.32m FOUL 59.62m 5 Isaac Rush FR Utah State 54.90m 180-01 4 51.18m FOUL 52.23m 53.94m 54.90m 46.14m 6 Eamonn Torgison SO Idaho 54.63m 179-03 3 54.63m 5.21m 54.59m 51.96m 54.45m 53.14m 7 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 54.62m 179-02 2 54.62m 47.94m 50.76m FOUL 52.36m 52.72m 8 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 54.27m 178-01 1 51.12m 54.27m 49.67m 47.78m 49.74m FOUL 9 Jason Graney JR CS Fullerton 52.19m 171-03 47.05m 52.19m 47.29m 51.91m 48.67m 50.89m 10 Jason Holmes SO Cal Poly 52.07m 170-10 FOUL 48.19m 52.07m 11 Aaron Lewis SR UC Irvine 48.64m 159-07 46.58m 48.64m 47.55m 12 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 47.99m 157-05 FOUL 47.99m 37.74m 13 Marcus Luckstead JR Idaho 47.21m 154-11 44.33m 40.97m 47.21m

Men Decathlon ======================================================================= Meet: @ 7631 1984 Pete Mansur, Fresno State Conference: & 8007 1978 Mauricio Bardales, UC Urvine Regional Q: # 7000 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jereme Richardson SR Idaho 7059# 10 2 Justin Johnson SO CS Northridge 6928 8 3 Marcus Luckstead JR Idaho 6498 6 4 Reese Hulbert Utah State 6417 5 5 Eric Nyberg SO UC Irvine 6330 4 6 James Lehigh SO UC Irvine 6060 3 7 Aaron Lewis SR UC Irvine 5884 2 8 Trent Richert FR UC Irvine 5792 1 9 Tyson Gray SO Long Beach St 5672 10 Kenny Murdock Utah State 5539 11 Tony Bates FR Idaho 4060

Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Cal Poly 60 2) UC Santa Barbara 50 3) Utah State 39 4) Idaho 37 5) CS Northridge 34.50 6) Long Beach St. 30.50 7) UC Irvine 16 8) CS Fullerton 6

View: Mobile | Desktop