March 23, 2005

Long Beach Classic Results

March 19, 2005

Recap

Long Beach Classic - 3/19/2005
                             Cal State Long Beach
                                    Results
Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cornell                    173        2) UC Santa Barbara          165.50
    3) Weber State                161        3) Long Beach State          161
    5) Yale University            123        6) Gloden West College        78
    7) Occidental College          63.50     8) Pomona Pitzer              52
    9) Wheaton College             45       10) Biola University           35

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Nhim, David Weber State 10.90 11.10 +0.0 1 12 2 Kempf, Russell Yale Univers 10.92 11.12 +0.0 1 10 3 Cheng, Victor Yale Univers 10.85 11.15 +0.0 1 4 Engelman, Turill Gloden West 11.09 11.40 +0.0 1 9 5 Blevins, Cameron Pomona Pitzer 11.35 11.50 +0.0 2 8 6 Glover, Kai UC Santa Bar 11.40 11.56 +0.0 2 6.5 6 Ware, Lydell Occidental C 11.30 11.56 +0.0 2 6.5 8 Reamer, John Long Beach S 10.90 11.59 +0.0 1 5 9 Lau, Pearson Biola Univer 11.70 11.64 0.6 3 4 10 Caple, David Biola Univer 11.76 11.67 0.6 3 11 Gordon, Donald Biola Univer 11.39 11.68 +0.0 2 12 Thompson, Elen Occidental C 11.30 11.86 +0.0 2 13 Glass, Zach Pomona Pitzer 11.75 11.91 0.6 3 14 Chang, Jeff Biola Univer 12.00 12.01 0.6 4 15 Brodman, Ryan Biola Univer 11.88 12.17 0.6 3 16 Mance, James Gloden West 11.91 12.36 0.6 4 17 Campa, Rick Occidental C 13.33 0.6 4 18 Lester, Jordan Cornell 10.62 17.88 +0.0 1 3

Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Goggins, Kenan Cornell 21.57 21.74 0.8 1 12 2 Giles, Brandon Yale Univers 21.95 21.92 0.8 1 10 3 Bellissimo, Max UC Santa Bar 22.00 21.96 0.8 1 9 4 Lewis, Charles Long Beach S 21.40 22.09 0.8 1 8 5 Nhim, David Weber State 22.01 22.35 0.8 1 7 6 Sisodia, Ajay Wheaton Coll 21.60 22.36 0.8 1 6 7 Kroll, Ryan Long Beach S 22.05 22.38 1.7 2 8 Morgan, Justin UC Santa Bar 22.44 22.67 1.7 2 9 Casper, Jed Weber State 22.04 22.73 0.8 1 10 Douglas, Brady Long Beach S 21.90 22.90 0.8 1 11 Hogan, Sam Long Beach S 22.15 23.40 1.7 2 12 Reamer, John Long Beach S 22.40 23.42 1.7 2 12 Engelman, Turill Gloden West 22.95 23.42 1.5 3 5 14 Blevins, Cameron Pomona Pitzer 23.12 23.46 1.5 3 4 15 White, Jonathan Gloden West 23.00 23.64 1.7 2 16 Freytag, Patrick Wheaton Coll 23.82 23.86 1.4 4 17 Johnson, Eric Gloden West 23.92 1.7 2 18 Gordon, Donald Biola Univer 23.13 24.07 1.5 3 3 19 Hawkins, Jordan Occidental C 23.60 24.17 1.4 4 2 20 Thompson, Elen Occidental C 23.50 24.53 1.4 4 21 Tabah, Mark Wheaton Coll 26.00 25.00 1.4 4 -- Glover, Kai UC Santa Bar 22.50 DNF 1.7 2

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Casper, Jed Weber State 48.40 48.26 1 12 2 Lewis, Charles Long Beach S 47.50 48.48 1 10 3 Bellissimo, Max UC Santa Bar 49.25 48.75 2 9 4 Sisodia, Ajay Wheaton Coll 47.88 49.71 1 8 5 Douglas, Brady Long Beach S 48.25 50.00 1 6 Tingue, Chris Yale Univers 49.10 50.32 1 7 7 Kroll, Ryan Long Beach S 48.75 50.46 2 8 Fowler, Austin Long Beach S 49.50 50.52 2 9 Morgan, Justin UC Santa Bar 49.80 50.91 1 10 Taylor, Spencer Long Beach S 50.25 51.24 2 11 Hogan, Sam Long Beach S 50.50 51.63 3 12 Buxton, Dave Pomona Pitzer 49.80 51.69 2 6 13 White, Jonathan Gloden West 51.50 52.76 3 5 14 Mitchell, Hunter Long Beach S 51.75 53.14 3 15 Mowe, Sam Occidental C 52.00 53.35 3 4 16 Hawkins, Jordan Occidental C 54.50 54.92 3

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Emmen, Tetlo UC Santa Bar 1:48.75 1:51.94 12 2 Wyner, Jim Cornell 1:51.25 1:51.96 10 3 Armel, Ben UC Santa Bar 1:48.00 1:52.03 4 Eremita, Brian Cornell 1:53.96 1:53.07 5 Mackenzie, Sam Cornell 1:52.01 1:53.94 6 Cook, Riley Weber State 1:52.17 1:54.83 9 7 Handley, Robert UC Santa Bar 1:55.54 1:55.19 8 Tassinari, Oliver Cornell 1:52.20 1:55.23 9 McConville, Scott UC Santa Bar 1:55.50 1:55.54 10 Bruton, Jason Long Beach S 1:54.70 1:56.58 8 11 Coburn, Justin UC Santa Bar 1:52.97 1:56.73 12 Carter, Nate Weber State 1:56.00 1:56.76 13 Murphy, Ryan Occidental C 1:56.00 1:57.70 7 14 Lefevre, Levi Weber State 1:55.22 1:59.22 15 Alexander, Kevin Yale Univers 1:58.90 2:00.06 6 16 Ponce De Leon, Andy Long Beach S 1:56.60 2:00.29 17 Wright, Peter Occidental C 1:59.00 2:00.53 18 Obiora, Uchenna Long Beach S 1:58.00 2:01.77 19 Kahill, Ross Wheaton Coll 1:57.00 2:02.96 5 20 Demartini, Dan Occidental C 1:58.00 2:04.49 21 Whyte, Jason Biola Univer 2:05.00 2:05.85 4 22 Ponce, Chris Gloden West 2:09.00 2:08.19 3 23 Haught, James Gloden West 2:12.00 2:28.91

Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Cook, Riley Weber State 3:53.00 3:53.36 12 2 Mongeon, Brian Cornell 3:55.00 3:56.49 10 3 Cardiasmenos, Alex UC Santa Bar 3:57.89 3:56.59 9 4 Grabow, Jim Long Beach S 3:50.65 3:56.76 8 5 Hall, Gordon Cornell 3:52.00 3:57.93 6 Harwell, Stewart UC Santa Bar 3:55.12 3:57.94 7 Breithaupt, Scot Long Beach S 3:54.00 3:58.75 8 Lefevre, Levi Weber State 3:56.00 4:00.67 9 Estrella, Daniel Long Beach S 3:55.00 4:01.57 10 McConville, Scott UC Santa Bar 3:49.24 4:01.58 11 Aukshunas, Tim UC Santa Bar 4:01.98 4:03.81 12 Ovalle, Wolhan Long Beach S 3:54.99 4:04.99 13 Avitia, Art UC Santa Bar 4:01.51 4:05.29 14 Word, Kevin Long Beach S 4:03.59 4:07.31 15 Murphy, Ryan Occidental C 3:58.00 4:08.85 7 16 Boyce, Jason UC Santa Bar 4:05.61 4:13.70 17 Ponce, Chris Gloden West 4:25.00 4:31.88 6 18 Haught, James Gloden West 5:01.00 5:05.25

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Hyde, Bruce Cornell 14:25.00 14:35.45 12 2 Chavez, Mike UC Santa Bar 14:43.13 14:48.43 10 3 Bland, Loren UC Santa Bar 15:04.34 14:59.87 4 Jensen, Bryant Weber State 14:50.00 15:04.94 9 5 Brandos, Scott UC Santa Bar 14:55.00 15:12.06 6 Long, Nathan Weber State 14:40.00 15:16.33 7 Kruczynski, Jake Long Beach S 15:04.50 15:20.23 8 8 Santana, Jesus Long Beach S 15:13.60 15:29.18 9 Thomason, Brett UC Santa Bar 15:23.82 15:41.18 10 Benson, Patrick Wheaton Coll 15:40.00 15:49.91 7 11 Frey, Reagan Weber State 15:00.00 16:00.63 12 Richardson, Eric Wheaton Coll 15:30.00 16:03.18 13 Hernandez, David Biola Univer 15:45.00 16:32.46 6 14 Haber, Ben Wheaton Coll 16:00.00 16:44.97 15 Pierce, Matt Wheaton Coll 16:20.00 16:59.73

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 O'Brien, Daniel Yale Univers 14.55 15.32 -0.3 1 12 2 Merrill, Aaron Cornell 14.55 15.52 -0.3 1 10 3 Gaerte, Kyle Weber State 15.00 16.18 -0.3 1 9 4 Phillips, Tyler Occidental C 16.00 16.59 -0.3 1 8 5 Carter, Donald Long Beach S 16.00 16.63 1.3 2 7 6 Spadafino, Vito Cornell 17.00 16.65 -0.3 1 7 Quiroz, Anteo UC Santa Bar 16.22 16.69 1.3 2 6 8 Gray, Tyson Long Beach S 15.75 16.81 -0.3 1 9 Rivera, Jose Gloden West 16.73 17.37 1.3 2 5 10 Delahoussaye, Dan Gloden West 17.10 18.38 1.3 2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Seabrook, Adam Cornell 53.07 53.86 1 12 2 Merrill, Aaron Cornell 53.77 54.26 1 3 Hoover, Kolby Cornell 53.67 54.99 1 4 Gaerte, Kyle Weber State 54.00 56.05 1 10 5 Carter, Nate Weber State 54.00 56.25 2 6 Brown, Michael Yale Univers 54.90 56.78 2 9 7 Gray, Tyson Long Beach S 54.00 58.07 2 8 8 Cappola, Joey Pomona Pitzer 56.40 58.26 2 7 9 Franzen, Brad Weber State 55.00 58.44 2 10 Quiroz, Anteo UC Santa Bar 57.83 58.86 3 6 11 Koehler, Lucas Pomona Pitzer 57.50 58.90 2 12 Rojas, Albert UC Santa Bar 57.89 59.08 3 13 Freytag, Patrick Wheaton Coll 55.09 59.15 2 5 14 Pebley, Taylor Weber State 53.00 1:00.31 1 15 Rivera, Jose Gloden West 1:00.61 1:01.05 3 4 16 Phillips, Tyler Occidental C 1:00.00 1:03.71 3 3 -- Taylor, Shomari Yale Univers 52.90 FS 1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Mort, Emory Cornell 8:53.00 9:04.38 12 2 Lawrence, Kenny Long Beach S 9:29.00 9:21.92 10 3 Tyhurst, Micah UC Santa Bar 9:37.45 9:32.47 9

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Yale University 'A' 41.40 41.87 12 2 Cornell 'A' 41.40 42.33 10 3 Weber State 'A' 42.50 42.59 9 4 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 42.00 43.95 8 5 Biola University 'A' 44.78 44.00 7 -- Long Beach State 'A' 41.75 DQ

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Cornell 'A' 3:13.50 3:15.42 12 2 Yale University 'A' 3:14.80 3:16.07 10 3 Long Beach State 'A' 3:14.50 3:16.95 9 4 Weber State 'A' 3:16.00 3:18.07 8 5 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:15.00 3:21.26 7 6 Long Beach State 'B' 3:19.50 3:26.49 7 Occidental College 'A' 3:25.00 3:26.87 6

Men High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Beauchman, Jihad Yale Univers 2.06m 2.10m 6-10.75 12 2 Centers, Kent UC Santa Bar 2.10m 2.00m 6-06.75 10 3 Lever, Nate Weber State 2.03m J2.00m 6-06.75 9 4 Pell, David Cornell 2.10m 1.95m 6-04.75 8 5 McDonough, Pat Cornell 2.05m J1.95m 6-04.75 6 Hagos, Haben Long Beach S 2.10m J1.95m 6-04.75 7 7 Mann, Jacob UC Santa Bar 2.05m J1.95m 6-04.75 8 Bundgaard, Ty Pomona Pitzer 1.98m 1.90m 6-02.75 6 9 Carter, Ronald Long Beach S 2.11m 1.85m 6-00.75 10 Delahoussaye, Dan Gloden West 1.82m 1.80m 5-10.75 5 -- Rawlings, Andy Weber State 1.98m NH -- Elder, Alec Gloden West 1.82m NH

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Thomas-Bignami, Sean UC Santa Bar 4.90m 4.90m 16-00.75 12 2 Burnam, Tim Long Beach S 4.74m 4.75m 15-07.00 10 3 Whitehall, Evan Cornell 4.90m J4.75m 15-07.00 9 4 Mora, Brandon Gloden West 4.62m 4.45m 14-07.25 8 5 Lachman, Matthew Yale Univers 4.70m J4.45m 14-07.25 7 6 Duong, Phong Gloden West 4.26m 4.30m 14-01.25 7 Presser, Adam Yale Univers 4.50m 4.15m 13-07.25 8 Delahoussaye, Dan Gloden West 3.81m 3.85m 12-07.50 9 Judkins, Kyle Wheaton Coll 3.96m 3.70m 12-01.50 6 10 Jacobson, Dave Biola Univer 0.11m 3.55m 11-07.75 5 -- Tonneson, Ryan Long Beach S 4.74m NH -- Sansiveri, Adam Cornell 5.00m NH -- Tabah, Mark Wheaton Coll 3.65m NH -- McNally, Pat Pomona Pitzer 3.65m NH -- Orgill, Riley Gloden West 3.35m NH

Men Long Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Biller, Preston UC Santa Bar 7.08m 7.05m 0.5 23-01.75 12 2 Hagos, Haben Long Beach S 6.90m 7.01m 0.6 23-00.00 10 3 Schmidt, Ryan Cornell 7.36m 6.94m 0.2 22-09.25 9 4 Jones, Rich Cornell 7.08m 6.76m +0.0 22-02.25 5 Herrera, Isaac UC Santa Bar 7.13m 6.75m 0.8 22-01.75 6 Halim, Muhammad Cornell 7.16m 6.70m 0.4 21-11.75 7 Taylor, Rayon Cornell 7.08m 6.69m 1.0 21-11.50 8 Carter, Ronald Long Beach S 6.85m 6.66m -0.1 21-10.25 9 Lever, Nate Weber State 6.93m 6.61m +0.0 21-08.25 8 10 Nhim, David Weber State 6.98m 6.49m 0.6 21-03.50 11 Spadafino, Vito Cornell 6.48m 0.2 21-03.25 12 McBride, Stevie Long Beach S 6.65m 6.39m 0.4 20-11.75 13 Brown, Terrell Weber State 6.93m 6.30m -0.1 20-08.00 14 Nelson, Robert Long Beach S 6.75m 6.19m +0.0 20-03.75 15 Gale, Jonnie Weber State 6.95m 6.14m +0.0 20-01.75 15 Armstrong, Marcus Long Beach S 6.55m 6.14m -0.3 20-01.75 17 Elder, Alec Gloden West 6.65m 6.00m -0.3 19-08.25 7 18 Chang, Jeff Biola Univer 6.09m 5.60m -0.1 18-04.50 6 19 Caple, David Biola Univer 5.79m 5.23m 0.4 17-02.00 20 Mance, James Gloden West 5.79m 5.14m -0.6 16-10.50

Men Triple Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Taylor, Rayon Cornell 15.08m 15.16m +0.0 49-09.00 12 2 Beauchman, Jihad Yale Univers 15.00m 14.56m +0.0 47-09.25 10 3 Hagos, Haben Long Beach S 14.17m 14.44m 0.7 47-04.50 9 4 Schmidt, Ryan Cornell 14.98m 14.40m 1.7 47-03.00 5 Brown, Terrell Weber State 14.19m 13.86m 1.3 45-05.75 8 6 Franzen, Brad Weber State 13.26m -0.1 43-06.00 7 Gale, Jonnie Weber State 13.30m 13.23m 1.7 43-05.00 8 Bundgaard, Ty Pomona Pitzer 14.17m 13.21m 0.8 43-04.25 7

Men Shot Put ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Sampson, David Long Beach S 16.66m 16.64m 54-07.25 12 2 Kwong, Ezra Long Beach S 16.45m 16.62m 54-06.50 3 Lockner, Ryan UC Santa Bar 16.53m 16.45m 53-11.75 10 4 Boaz, Kellen Long Beach S 15.29m 16.25m 53-03.75 5 Bradley, Eugene UC Santa Bar 16.81m 16.13m 52-11.00 6 Barkley, Matt UC Santa Bar 16.35m 16.05m 52-08.00 7 Julius, Andrew Long Beach S 15.84m 15.58m 51-01.50 8 Holbert, Jake Weber State 15.95m 14.96m 49-01.00 9 9 Beadle, Zach Cornell 17.19m 14.86m 48-09.00 8 10 Peck, Dwayne Gloden West 15.95m 14.72m 48-03.50 7 11 Holland, Bryan Cornell 14.88m 14.65m 48-00.75 12 Jennings, Robert Long Beach S 14.93m 14.18m 46-06.25 13 Langhauser, John Yale Univers 14.75m 14.06m 46-01.50 6 14 Kyles, Chris Occidental C 12.49m 12.76m 41-10.50 5 15 Money, Brock Weber State 12.80m 12.30m 40-04.25 16 Jefferson, Sylvester Gloden West 11.88m 11.75m 38-06.75 17 Bell, Evan Wheaton Coll 10.95m 35-11.25 4 18 Buenrano, John Gloden West 10.66m 8.29m 27-02.50 -- Hostetler, Garrett Occidental C FOUL

Men Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Jennings, Robert Long Beach S 47.54m 49.86m 163-07 12 2 Cornell, Ed Long Beach S 49.07m 48.49m 159-01 3 Julius, Andrew Long Beach S 45.72m 46.69m 153-02 4 Leonard, Travis UC Santa Bar 45.31m 46.50m 152-07 10 5 Money, Brock Weber State 45.11m 45.64m 149-09 9 6 Boaz, Kellen Long Beach S 42.67m 44.68m 146-07 7 Kwong, Ezra Long Beach S 50.29m 43.66m 143-03 8 Holbert, Jake Weber State 45.11m 43.32m 142-01 9 Sampson, David Long Beach S 45.11m 42.77m 140-04 10 Peck, Dwayne Gloden West 44.50m 42.62m 139-10 8 11 Holland, Bryan Cornell 44.19m 42.60m 139-09 7 12 Messner, Shane Cornell 44.80m 42.45m 139-03 13 Lawson, Reif UC Santa Bar 44.32m 42.20m 138-05 14 Sheuerman, Nick UC Santa Bar 43.48m 41.66m 136-08 15 Langhauser, John Yale Univers 40.00m 39.03m 128-01 6 16 Kyles, Chris Occidental C 42.67m 38.91m 127-08 5 17 Jefferson, Sylvester Gloden West 35.05m 34.67m 113-09 18 Hostetler, Garrett Occidental C 31.22m 102-05 19 Bell, Evan Wheaton Coll 42.82m 31.03m 101-10 4 20 Robinson, Lamont Occidental C 30.72m 100-09 21 Buenrano, John Gloden West 33.52m 29.22m 95-10 -- Bjorklund, Pete Occidental C 47.24m ND -- Lindquist, Brian Weber State 45.72m ND

Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Bradley, Eugene UC Santa Bar 60.17m 60.66m 199-00 12 2 Holland, Steve Long Beach S 58.87m 58.40m 191-07 10 3 Horspool, Jake Weber State 54.04m 177-03 9 3 Holbert, Jake Weber State 56.38m 54.04m 177-03 5 Jennings, Robert Long Beach S 47.24m 51.44m 168-09 6 Tolnay, Shawn UC Santa Bar 50.82m 50.51m 165-08 7 Stewart, Jeff UC Santa Bar 50.69m 49.51m 162-05 8 Lawson, Reif UC Santa Bar 50.69m 47.78m 156-09 9 Julius, Andrew Long Beach S 47.24m 45.66m 149-10 10 Cornell, Ed Long Beach S 47.54m 45.27m 148-06 11 Kwong, Ezra Long Beach S 48.76m 44.44m 145-10 12 Sampson, David Long Beach S 46.02m 43.30m 142-01 13 Mettler, Matt UC Santa Bar 49.58m 43.27m 141-11 13 Messner, Shane Cornell 47.24m 43.27m 141-11 8 15 Johnson, Matt Pomona Pitzer 44.80m 39.74m 130-04 7 16 Lindquist, Brian Weber State 45.72m 37.93m 124-05 17 Money, Brock Weber State 41.14m 37.84m 124-02 18 Langhauser, John Yale Univers 40.00m 36.47m 119-08 6 19 Hostetler, Garrett Occidental C 34.19m 112-02 5 20 Boaz, Kellen Long Beach S 42.67m 33.81m 110-11 21 Kyles, Chris Occidental C 28.37m 93-01

Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Horspool, Jake Weber State 64.31m 64.71m 212-04 12 2 McCoy, Tyler Long Beach S 64.77m 59.62m 195-07 10 3 Bass, Derek Cornell 61.26m 55.82m 183-02 9 4 Mann, Gabe UC Santa Bar 59.89m 52.66m 172-09 8 5 Spadafino, Vito Cornell 50.10m 164-04 6 Head, Alex Pomona Pitzer 53.34m 47.85m 157-00 7 7 Leonard, Travis UC Santa Bar 44.37m 43.09m 141-04 8 Johnson, Eric Gloden West 42.18m 138-05 6 9 Orgill, Riley Gloden West 33.52m 36.86m 120-11 10 Taylor, Rayon Cornell 54.86m 35.63m 116-11 11 Blevins, Jake Occidental C 38.10m 35.11m 115-02 5 11 Jefferson, Sylvester Gloden West 36.57m 35.11m 115-02 -- Marchbank, Garrett Gloden West 51.20m FOUL

View: Mobile | Desktop