47 Student-Athletes Named to Big West Winter and Spring All-Academic Teams

47 Student-Athletes Named to Big West Winter and Spring All-Academic Teams

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. - A total of 47 UC Santa Barbara student-athletes were named to the 2019 Big West Winter & Spring All-Academic Teams, the conference announced on Wednesday.

To earn Big West All-Academic status, students must maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full academic year at the institution prior to the season for which the award is being given (true freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible), and compete in at least 50% of the team's contests. Men's and women's track and field student-athletes can fulfill the participation requirement by competing in the Big West Championship. 

Among UCSB's programs, men's and women's track and field led the way with eight and 14 honorees, respectively. Baseball was the next closest program with seven. 

A total of 507 student-athletes from the league's nine member teams were named to the winter and spring squads. To view the complete 2019 Winter Academic All-Big West Team, click here. The 2019 Spring Academic All-Big West Team can be viewed here.

All of UCSB's honorees are listed below.

UCSB Winter & Spring Academic All-Big West Honorees
Men's Basketball (1)

Name

Academic Year Major

Hometown

Max Heidegger Jr. Sociology Malibu, Calif.
Women's Basketball (3)
Natalia Bruening Jr. Global Studies Newport Beach, Calif.
Coco Miller Sr. Film and Media Studies San Clemente, Calif.
Tal Sahar Sr. Bio-Psychology Tarzana, Calif.
Softball (2)
Sammy Fabian So. Pre-Psychological & Brain Sciences Glendale, Calif.
Veronika Gulvin Sr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Goleta, Calif.
Baseball (7)
Shea Barry Jr. Sociology Simi Valley, Calif.
Ben Brecht Jr. Communication Wilmette, Ill.
Joshua Candau So. Communication Walnut Creek, Calif.
Tommy Jew Sr. Statistical Science San Ramon, Calif.
Kyle Johnson So. Pre-Economics Los Gatos, Calif.
Liam Steigerwald Jr. Environmental Studies San Ramon, Calif.
Christopher Troye So. Pre-Financial Math and Statistics Brentwood, Calif.
Men's Volleyball (1)
Keenan Sanders Sr. Anthopology San Diego, Calif.
Men's Golf (2)
Brett Bennett Jr. Sociology Huntington Beach, Calif.
Tyler See Sr. Asian Studies Newport Beach, Calif.
Men's Tennis (2)
Anders Holm Sr. Global Studies Aarhus, Denmark
Joseph Rotheram Jr. Global Studies Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Women's Tennis (4)
Amit Lev-Ari Jr. Biological Sciences Nes Ziona, Israel
Lise Sentenac So. Global Studies Tarbes, France
Stephanie Yamada Sr. Sociology Sydney, Australia
Elizaveta Volodko So. Global Studies Moscow, Russia
Men's Track & Field (8)
Alex Barr So. Economics San Diego, Calif.
Callan Cochran Sr. Biological Sciences Laguna Beach, Calif.
James Douglass Sr. Mathematical Sciences Shorewood, Wis.
Eric Guerrero So. Computer Science Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Bryan Johnson Jr. Mechanical Engineering Encinitas, Calif.
Nick Randazzo So. Environmental Studies Ventura, Calif.
Chris Ruggles Sr. Philosophy Sacramento, Calif.
Thomas Wilfert So. Economics & Accounting Dana Point, Calif.
Women's Track & Field (14)
Andrea Anez So. Biological Sciences Exeter, Calif.
Kelly Bishop So. Pre-Psychological & Brain Sciences Los Altos, Calif.
Hope Bender Sr. Biological Sciences Newport Beach, Calif.
Bronwyn Bunnell Jr. English Los Angeles, Calif.
Brianna Cheeks Sr. Biological Sciences San Lorenzo, Calif.
Puck DeRoos Sr. Biological Sciences Saratoga, Calif.
Alanna Epps Sr. Psychology Fairfield, Calif.
Maddie Meade So. Environmental Studies Roseville, Calif.
Cassidy Peng Sr. Chemistry La Verne, Calif.
Paige Richard So. Pre-Biology Poway, Calif.
Marisa Rodriguez So. Pre-Sociology Indio, Calif.
Kyra Sales So. Pre-Psychological & Brain Sciences Bakersfield, Calif.
Sierra Serrao Jr. Communication Dana Point, Calif.
Tori Yanco Sr. Environmental Studies Dana Point, Calif.
Women's Water Polo (3)
Shannon Moran Sr. Psychology Orinda, Calif.
Kate Pipkin Sr. Feminist Studies Costa Mesa, Calif.
Sarah Snyder Jr. Pre-Psychology & Brain Sciences Fresno, Calif.